Frank Yerby listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Yerby, Frank A WOMAN CALLED FANCY 1051.No edition or printing given.309 pages.8vo. Book in good plus condition with solid dark green cloth boards and gold lettering on spine. Some spine end wear and tear. Small owner's label on ffep. Book is clean and tight except for natural page browning. NO DJ. ; Order number is SVF10-93.
Yerby, Frank A WOMAN CALLED FANCY Dial Press 1951 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Drk green boards/gold lettering. Inked ownership. Light natural page browning. Clean/tight. DJ has edge wear, chips/minor tears. DJ spine has some sun fading. DJ underside showing water staining that does not show through. Collectible. ; 309 pages Price: 10.00 USD
Yerby, Frank A WOMAN CALLED FANCY Dial Press 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket No editon/printing given. Dark green boards/gld lettering. Minor board usage showing. Text is clean/tight with normal light page browning. Blue title lettering on title page. ; 8vo; 309 pages Price: 2.00 USD
Yerby, Frank FAIROAKS Dial Press 1957 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Julian Paul Gray cloth boards/drk blue lettering. Light natural page browning. Clean/tight. Nicely illustrated DJ. Spine is sun darkened along with edges. DJ underside shows some water spots on spine. Very minor edge wear including chips. Collectible. ; 8vo; 405 pages Price: 12.00 USD
Yerby, Frank FAIROAKS Pocket Books/Cardinal 1965 First Printing Paperback Good 50099. Quite used but still tight. Paper address label on inside cover. All edge faded red. Some light staining on pages. ; 377+ads pages Price: 6.00 USD
Yerby, Frank FLOODTIDE Dial Press 1950 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Blk boards/blk lettering. Hardly any usage showing Light normal page browning. Clean/tight. DJ is nicely illustrated but has faint water stains along edges. Front flapover has some wear. ; 8vo; 342 pages Price: 12.00 USD
Yerby, Frank FLOODTIDE Dial Press 1950 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good- dust jacket Drk blue boards/gold lettering. Minor corner/spine end bump. Inked ownership. Light normal page browning. Clean/tight. DJ has large repaired tear on front. Spine is sundarkened/water staining. Chipped edges. ; 8vo; 342 pages Price: 8.00 USD
Yerby, Frank JARRETT'S JADE Dell 1972 First Printing Paperback Good+ 4192. Minor usage showing. Some water staining on rear cover. Text is clean/tight/normal pge browning. ; 279+ads pages Price: 6.00 USD
Yerby, Frank JARRETT'S JADE Dial Press 1959 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Dj by Julian Paul Putty boards/blk lettering. Light usage showing. DJ has edge nicks, tears, chips, etc. The story of the founding of a great Southern dynasty. ; 8vo; 288 pages Price: 7.00 USD
Yerby, Frank MANY IN STOCK... Hardcover Many Yerby books in stock. Assorted editions, printings, conditions. Prices vary. Minimum price shown. Let us know what you are looking for. Price: 6.00 USD
Yerby, Frank PRIDE'S CASTLE Dial Press 1949 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Putty cloth boards. Green lettering on front/spine. Inked ownership. Very minor stain on rep. Light page browning. Clean/tight. DJ spine is sun darkened/water stained. Since DJ is dark mostly noticle on inside. Minor edge nicks. ; 8vo; 312 pages Price: 9.00 USD
Yerby, Frank PRIDE'S CASTLE Dell 1968 First Printing Paperback Good with no dust jacket 7108. Cover creasing. All edge faded green. Inked ownership. Text is tight with page browning. ; 4x7; 348 pages Price: 6.00 USD
Yerby, Frank THE DEVIL'S LAUGHTER Dial Press 1953 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Harry Barton Putty cloth boards/red lettering. Inked ownership. Light normal page browning. Clean/tight. Nicely illustrated DJ which has some sun darkening on spine. Easy chipped edges. Rear DJ a bit darkened. Collectible. ; 8vo; 318 pages Price: 15.00 USD
Yerby, Frank THE FOXES OF HARROW Dial Press 1947 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Special Sun Dial Press printing. Dark green boards with blind stamped illustration on front and gold llettering on spine. Quite clean/tight. ; 8vo; 408 pages Price: 5.00 USD
Yerby, Frank THE GOLDEN HAWK Dial Books 1948 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Dj by J. A. Maxwell Gray boards/ blue lettering/author's facsimile sig on front. Mapped endpapers. Inked ownership. Clean/tight/normal page browning. DJ has Errol Flynn characer holding sword. Edge nicks/wear. Rear has some discoloring. Spine a bit sun darkened with water droplets. Still a hard to find DJ. ; 8vo; 312 pages Price: 15.00 USD
Yerby, Frank THE SARACEN BLADE 1952.Dial Press. BC edition (? ) 406 pages.8vo. Fair condition with endpapers having green and brown maps of the world of Pietro di Donati 1194-1250. Inked "Bob and Mod vacation 1953" on ffep. Book is well read but clean with a bit of looseness. Looks like coffee stains on the outer edges of pages. Boards are orange with black spine and spillover. Almost all lettering on spine is rubbed or worn of f. Some spine end, edge and corner wear and tear. Rear board has several raised splotched(? ) areas. No DJ. ; Order number is SVF34-67.
Yerby, Frank THE SARACEN BLADE Dial Press 1952 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by J. Paul L. Cassell Red cloth boards/gold lettering. Inked ownership. Mapped endpapers. Minor pg brwning. Clean/tight. Illustrated DJ. Slightly sun discolored DJ spine showing water stains inside. ; 8vo; 310 pages Price: 12.00 USD
Yerby, Frank THE TREASURE OF PLEASANT VALLEY Dial Books 1955 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Dj by J. Gotlieb Russet boards/blk lettering. Not much usage showing. Text clean/tight. Nice previous owner's bookplate on fep. Nicely illustrated DJ front. DJ edge chipped/wear showing. Some repairable tears on DJ. ; 8vo; 219 pages Price: 10.00 USD
Yerby, Frank THE VIXENS 1947.Third printing. Dial.347 pages.8vo. Book in good used condition with solid tan cloth boards. Authors initials in blue on front. Also blue lettering on spine. Spine spine end, corner and edge wear . Boards are smudgied. Someone has drawn and crayon colored a child carrying an umbrella. Not a bad drawing on fep. Book is clean and tight. NO DJ. ; Order number is SVF20-91.