Franklin Dixon listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Dixon, Franklin W MYSTERY OF THE DESERT GIANT HARDY BOYS MYSTERY STORIES Grosset & Dunlap 1961. VG/NONE. Illustrated front board. Endpapers in shades of brown showing cover scenes of series. Frontispiece illustration entitled 'That dust devil. '. Top of frep has a small horizontal piece missing. ; The Hardy Boys; Vol. 40; Small 8vo; 182 pages. Reprint edition. Binding is Hardcover.
Dixon, Franklin W RESCUED IN THE CLOUDS Ted Scott Hero of the Air Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walter W. Rogers Red cloth boards. Black/gold lettering with plane on front. Some wear showing. Usual spine end and corner wear. Inked ownership on feps. B/w frontispiece entitled 'Run to the plane...'. Front hinge cracked giving minor looseness to boards. ; The Ted Scott Flying Stories; Small 8vo; 214+ads pages Price: 9.00 USD
Dixon, Franklin W THE HARDY BOYS MYSTERY OF THE DESERT GIANT Grosset & Dunlap 1961 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated boards/blue spine. Very minor corner usage. Tan endpapers has series cover illustrations. Clean/tight. ; hardy boys mystery series; Vol. 40; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 182 pages Price: 7.00 USD
Dixon, Franklin W THE HARDY BOYS THE MARK ON THE DOOR 1934 (? ) . Grosset & Dunlap 8913 reprint.219 pages. Orange illustrated boards by J. Clemens Gretta. Book in very good condition with minor spine end and corner wear. A little more at spine top. Endpa pers are brown and tan with illustrated cover scenes from series. Large square paper pasteup of sailing ship and previous owners name on fep. No frontispiece. ; Order number is SVC26-79.
Dixon, Franklin W THE HARDY BOYS THE MYSTERY AT DEVIL'S PAW Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated boards. Very minor spine end shelf wear. Tan endpapers show series cover illustrations. Clean/tight. ; Hardy Boys Mystery Series; Vol. 38; Small 8vo; 183 pages Price: 7.00 USD
Dixon, Franklin W THE HARDY BOYS THE TOWER TREASURE Grosset & Dunlap 1959. G-/NONE. Updated trade edition. Illustrated boards. Blue spine with boys in red circle. Boards have some edge wear. Endpapers are b/w illustrations of series covers. Frontispiece entitled 'Joe toppled . '. Book is clean and tight with only inked inscription on fep. ; Hardy Boys; Small 8vo; 180 pages; Order number is SVC25-87. Binding is Hardcover.
Dixon, Franklin W THE HARDY BOYS WHILE THE CLOCK TICKED Grosset & Dunlap 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 8911.In this new story, based on the original, Mr. Dixon has incorporated the most up-to-date methods used by police and private detectives. Illustrated front boards. Number 11 in series. Endpapers are b/w illustrated cover scenes of series. Large paper paste up of sailing ship and previous owners name on fep. B/w frontispiece is entitled 'Mr. Wandy'. Minor spine end and corner wear. 25-79. Vol. 11; Small 8vo; 174 pages Price: 6.00 USD