Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
AARP
abuse-wife husband children
accounting-account mamagement
adoption
adult content
Adult Entertainment
Adult Fiction
Adventure
advertisements
aeronautics
Afghanistan
Africa
African-American
Afro-american
agriculture
Airplanes
Alabama
Alaska
alcohol addiction-other adictions
alcohol liquor spirits

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Dumas, Alexandre Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dumas, Alexandre LA DAME DE MONSOREAU WORKS OF ALEXANDRE DUMAS DUMAS' WORKS DUMAS WORKS
Two volumes in one. Undated. Edition de Luxe. This edition of the Works of Alexandre Dumas, printed for subscribers only, is limited to 1, 000 numbered sets. This volume has no number but was is a gro up we acquired in which one book was numbered 343. Brainard.467 pages.8vo. Book in very good condition with black dyed and grained leather spine. Spillover and corners. Gold lettering and detail on sp ine. Spine is brittle from sun but not faded. A 11/2 x 1 inch piece missing from spine top. Lower one inch on spine is cracked but recently retaped. Corners have open wear. Book is clean and tight wit h light page browning. Uncut and uneven paages. TEG. Endpapers are blue marbled. Frontispiece is portrait of the Duc d'Anjou. Photogravure from an old print. Tissue guard has this lettering in red. ; Order number is SVL5-99. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dumas, Alexandre Dumas Alexander LOUISE DE LA VALLIERE THE WORKS OF ALEXANDRE DUMAS IN THIRTY VOLUMES
Collier 1902 Hardcover VG+ 
One volume only. Illustrated with drawings on wood by eminent French and American artists. TEG. Minor usage showing. Red pebbled covers/gold lettering show almost no wear. B/w frontispiece. Text is clean/tight however all volumes in series have untrimmed pages. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 8vo; 443 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dumas, Alexandre REGENT'S DAUGHTER BLACK TULIP WORKS OF ALEXANDRE DUMAS
The C. T. Brainard Publishing Co. N. D. G+/NONE. Copyright page states 'This edition of the Works of Alexandre Dumas, printed for subscribers only, is limited to one thousand numbered sets, of which this is No . '. Black pebbled cloth boards and spine. Blue/black marbled paper also on boards. Gold lettering and details on spine. HOWEVER almost all spines in this series become very brittle and this in no exception. About a one and one-hal f inch piece from spine top is missing. Other parts are loose and bottom two inches is completely separated. Front hinge is cracked giving book a bit of looseness. Very nice illustrations with tissue guards. Guards have red lettering identifying illustrations. ; Edition De Luxe; 8vo; 253 pages; Order number is SVL30-99. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dumas, Alexandre Dumas Alexander TAKING THE BASTILE THE WORKS OF ALEXANDRE DUMAS IN THIRTY VOLUMES
Collier 1902 no edition/printing given Hardcover VG+ 
One volume in the series. Minor usage showing. Red pebbled covers/gold lettering. TEG. Illustrated with drawings on wood by eminent French and American artists. Text is clean/tight however all volumes in series have untrimmed pages. Tipped-in b/w frontispiece is separating. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 8vo; 622 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dumas, Alexandre THE CHEVALIER D'HARMENTAL
Edition de Luxe. Undated. Brainard. This edition is printed for subscribers only and is limited to 1, 000 numbered sets. This volume shows no number stamped.439 pages.8vo. Very good condition with bla ck grained paper over cardboard spine and corners. Rest is blue paper marbled. GOld lettering and details on spine are good. Due to sun drying spine is brittle and tends to crack off some small pieces . Other than natural pale page rowning book is clean and tight. Frontispiece entitled 'Portrait of Dubois' photgravure from painting by Sandoz. THis info is in red on tissue guard. Blue marbled endpap ers. ; Order number is SVL11-99. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dumas, Alexandre Dumas Alexander THE COMPANIONS OF JEHU THE WORKS OF ALEXANDRE DUMAS IN THIRTY VOLUMES
Collier 1902 no edition/printing given Hardcover VG 
One volume only. Illustrated with drawings on wood by eminent French and American artists. TEG. Minor usage showing. Pebbled red covers/gold lettering show almost no wear. Text is clean/tight however all volumes in series have untrimmed pages. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 8vo; 598 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dumas, Alexandre THE COMPANY OF JEHU THE WORKS OF ALEXANDRE DUMAS
The C. T. Brainard Publishing Co. 1894. VG/NONE. Two volumes in one. No edition or printing given except the following: Edition De Luxe This edition of the Works of Alexandre Dumas, printed for subscribers only, is limited to one thousand n umbered sets, of which this is No. No number given. All illustrations are accounted for and are tissued with red lettering. Several uncut pages. Black pebbled paper over cardboard corners and spine wi th spillover. Also blue mottled paper over cardboard on rest of boards. Gold lettering and details on spine. Spine has become a bit brittle and there is recent scotch tape on parts of if to keep toget her. Easily reglueable. ; Edition De Luxe; 8vo; 313+319 pages; Order number is SVL24-99. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dumas, Alexandre THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO
Vol. II. The Return. Undated. Thomas Nelson and Sons. 782 pages.16mo. Book in poor condition even though text is clean and tight. Soft black leather boards are completely separated and a previous owne r has held them on with tape which is now old and dry. Leather is brittle and there is open wear all away around on edges. Spine and fold lettering is still good. Endpapers are green with gold marblin g. NIce b/w paper pasteup showing ownership. ; Order number is SV12-104M. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dumas, Alexandre THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO THE ADVENTURES OF EDMOND DANTES
Volume II. Two volumes in one containing Volumes III and IV. Undated. Edition de Luxe. One of 5, 000 limited sets but not numbered. Brainard.444 pages. 8vo. Frontispiece is b/w illustration entitled ' Madame de Villefort trying to poison Valentine' etched by T. Johnson. '. This info appeaars in red on tissueguard. Other illustrations throughout signed by Merrill. Book in very good condition with blu e marbled paper over cardboard boards and black spine with spillover and covners. Gold letter and details on spine are still good. HOWEVER lower 3/4 inch on spine has been recently taped back on as th ere is drying and paper brittleness. Also this drying is along edges. Rear hinge is surface cracked but does not really affect the tightness of book. Pages are lightly browned. NO DJ (? ) ; Order numb er is SVL8-99. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dumas, Alexandre THE FIRST REPUBLIC OR THE WHITES AND THE BLUES THE WORKS OF ALEXANDRE DUMAS
The C. T. Brainard Publishing Co. 1894. VG/NONE. No edition or printing given however states 'This edition of the Works of Alexandre Dumas, printed for subscribers only, is limited to one thousand numbered sets, of which this is No. --'. Bl ack pebbled paper over cardboard boards with blue and black paper overlay. Many of the spines in this series have become brittle due to glue drying. Part of toe on this one is missing. Gold lettering and details on spine. Some open corner wear . Illustrated. All engravures are tissue guarded with red lettering on tissues. Some uncut pages. ; Edition De Luxe; 8vo; 373+375 pages; Order number is SVL 27-99. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dumas, Alexandre THE FORTY-FIVE THE WORKS OF ALEXANDE DUMAS
The C. T. Brainard Publishing Co. N. D. VG/NONE. Two volumes in one. Looks like part of the 1894 series with three quartere black pebbled paper over cardboard boards and blackblue paper on boards. Gold lettering and details on spine. Part o f spine is sun dried causing some hinge wear. Spine ends are brittle and a bit broken with a small chink missing at top. 'This edition of the Works of Alexandre Dumas, printed for subscribers only, is limited to one thousand numbered sets of which this is No. --'. Frontispiece is photogravure entitled portrait of Madame de Montpensier. All engravures are tissued with red red lettering. Some uncut pages. ; Edition De Luxe; 8vo; 411 pages; Order number is SVL29-99. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dumas, Alexandre Dumas Alexander THE SON OF MONTE CRISTO VOLUME ONE THE WORKS OF ALEXANDRE DUMAS IN THIRTY VOLUMES
Collier 1902 no edition/printing given Hardcover VG+ 
One volume only. Volume one of 2 in series. Red pebbled covers/gold lettering. Almost no usage showing. Illustrated with drawings on wood by eminent French and American artists. TEG. Text is clean/tight however bindery has left all volumes in series untrimmed. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 8vo; 384 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dumas, Alexandre THE VICOMTE DE BRAGELONNE OR TEN YEARS LATER THE WORKS OF ALEXANDRE DUMAS
C. T. Brainard Publishing Co. N. D. G+/NONE. This edition of the Works of Alexandre Dumas, printed for suscribers only, is limited to one thousand sets, of which this is No. ----. T wo volumes in one which includes Volumes II and III. F rontispiece is engravure entitled Portrait of Mlle, Louise de la Valliere. All engravures are tissued . Red lettering on tissues. TEG. Black grained paper spine and spillover with corners. Spine is co mpletely split on one side and has top edge damage and spine toe wear. All books in this series seem to have the same problem in different degrees. Blue marbling also on boards with matching endpapers . Other than light natural page browning text is clean with only a bit of looseness. ; Edition De Luxe; 8vo; 512 pages. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dumas, Alexandre Dumas Alexander THE VICOMTE DE BRAGELONNE THE WORKS OF ALEXANDRE DUMAS IN THIRTY VOLUMES
Collier 1902 no edition/printing given Hardcover VG- 
One volume only in series. Red pebbled covers/gold lettering. Light usage showing. Hinges are somewhat weak making text a bit shaky for far from falling apart. TEG. Illustrated with drawings on wood of eminent French and American artists. Text is clean however bindery has left all pages in series untrimmed. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 8vo; 497 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dumas, Alexandre Dumas Alexander TWENTY FIVE YEARS AFTER THE WORKS OF ALEXANDRE DUMAS IN THIRTY VOLUMES
Collier 1902 no edition/printing given Hardcover VG+ 
One volume only in series. Red pebbled covers/gold lettering. TEG. Illustrated with drawings on wood from eminent French and American artists. Text is clean/tight however all volumes in series have untrimmed pages. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 8vo; 513 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dumas, Alexandre TWENTY YEARS AFTER DUMAS' WORKS DUMAS WORKS-TWO VOLUMES IN ONE
Brainard N.D. edition de luxe Hardcover VG Illustrated by E. H. Blashfield 
Very good condition HOWEVER one volume from the Works of Alexander Dumas, printed for subscribers only and limited to 1, 000 copies. Spine cover completely off but will include the pieces. Uncut and uneven cut pages. Black dyed/grained leather spine/corners. Some minor spine end damage. Corners have open wear. Blue marbled covers/endpape rs Top edge gilt. Frontispiece entitled 'The Young King retires' photogravure from drawing by E. H. Blashfield. Tissue guard has red lettering with frontispiece info. Other than page edge browning book is clean and tight. Collectible. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 8vo; 452 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dumas, Alexandre on 50000books.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Ahabbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Aldersgatebooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Argosybooks.ca
Dumas, Alexandre on Ayerego.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Bookembooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Booksinbulgaria.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Booksontheblvd.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Booksr4u.net
Dumas, Alexandre on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Capricornbooks.ca
Dumas, Alexandre on Chippawabooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Coasbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Confettibooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Dumas, Alexandre on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Dustjacket.ca
Dumas, Alexandre on Edconroybooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Elliotsbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Fiction-addiction.com
Dumas, Alexandre on First-folio.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Flyingelfbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Genesbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Gibsonbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Harpoonbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Hgbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Kensvideo.net
Dumas, Alexandre on Monkeyread.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Naughtonsbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Oddvolumebooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Pagemaster-books.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Patcat.net
Dumas, Alexandre on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Poormansbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Rarebookcellar.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Rileybooks.co.uk
Dumas, Alexandre on Runforcoverbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Second-chance-books.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Sweetbeagle.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Dumas, Alexandre on Unearthlybooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Used-and-rare-books.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@senecavalleybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com