Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Can also be used on www.SenecaValleyCrafts.com.See Links.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 500 WORDS TO GROW ON
Random House Pictureback 1973. 039482668x Twentieth Printing Softcover Very Good-; 039482668x. Yellow illustrated covers. A bit of sticker residue on front. Some light smudgies. Nothing much. Penned ownership has been black magic marker crossed out on inside front cover. Text is clean and t ight. All words have illustration. Illustrated by H. McNaught 
039482668x. ; Please Read to Me; 8x8 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY AS WE REMEMBER HIM
MacMillan Company 1965. G/NONE. Columbia records legacy collection book. First paperback edition.complete and unabridged reprint of the original. Looks like something stuck to covers and when separated some paper remained on covers. The pale water staining on rear cover was also probably on front and caused this on front. With some patience this attached paper could probably come off. It is a few inches long. Text is sti ll quite nice and clean. ; B&W Photographs; 91/4x9; 241 pages; NC. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 THE BRADFORD BOOK OF COLLECTOR'S PLATES OFFICIAL GUIDE TO ALL EDITIONS TRADED ON THE WORLD'S LARGEST EXCHANGE
Rand McNally 1980 052888137x Softcover Very Good; Covers have some creasing nothing major. Book sits about 3/4 inch thick. Glossy pages, beautiful photos. Prices are out of date but this is a great reference book. 
052888137x. ; Color Photographs; 81/2x11; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
704 SOTHEBY'S 217TH SEASON OCTOBER 1960-JULY 1961
Sotheby 1961. VG/G. No edition or printing given HOWEVER there is an Errata tipped in by page 3. Blue boards with black illustration of Sotheby's building on front. Lettering on front and spine also in black. Both b/w and color photos of all kinds of items at auction. Will look up particular one for you if it is here. DJ has illustrated front. SOme spine end tearing nothing much on DJ. Stamped ownership on insi de front flap. ; 712/x10; 241 pages. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 THE MAGIC WORLD OF WORDS A VERY FIRST DICTIONARY
New York & London MacMillan Collier 1977 0025787705 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; No edition/printing given. Neatly done inked inscription on ffep dated Christmas-1980. Set up like a dictionary with large type and nice illustrations. 
0025787705.; 81/2x111/2; 256 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
706 TREASURY OF COUNTRY CRAFTS AND FOODS
Better Homes And Gardens 1989 069600805x Seventh Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; If it were not for the inked ownership of the front endpaper this book would be rated 'as new' condition. A beautiful book full of country heritage; country crafts to decorate the home; craft s primer on stenciling, rosemaling, wood carving; patchwork and quilting patterns; stitchery and needlecrafts; primer on patchwork, applique and rug making; bread making; country clothing; children's toys and dolls; kids crafts; country foods; festivities; etc. Because of weight will be sent media mail 
069600805x. ; 81/2x11 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 LAMP LITERATURE ANALYSIS OF MICROCOMPUTER PUBLICATIONS PILOT PROGRAM JUNE-OCTOBER 1982 Three Part Index to Articles in American and Internationa l Publications
Soft Images. 1982 Softcover Near Fine 
Includes authors, subject matter, and reviews of books and periodicals, educational courseware, hardware and software. This is the Pilot program volume only. ; 81/2x11 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
708 GUIDE FOR OIL BURNER INSTALLERS FROM AUTOMATIC BURNER CORPORATION FOR MODEL 95A
1960/1961 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Light usage showing. Includes illustrations for side and rear views of burner assembly. Also illustration for drawer assembly. Includes dated material for 5/61.; 812.x11; 12 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR NINETY SERIES BURNERS FROM AUTOMATIC BURNER CORPORATION 1959/1960/1961
1959-1961 Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
N58/N59Includes illustrations for wire diagrams dated 6/61, burner assembly dated 4/61. Comes with original hang near burner operating instructions tag dated 10/60.; 812/x11; 13 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 FRIENDS MAGAZINE OCTOBER 1963 FROM CHEVROLET WITH NORTH CONWAY NEW HAMPSHIRE BARN ON COVER
1963 Magazine P 
Selling AS IS. Some pages are partially separated at spine. Some pages also have cutouts. Some contents are Tiny Broadwick first woman parachuist, waterfowl migration stop at TUle Lake Refuge, YA Tittle. Souffle recipes, teaching dolphins to act, autum in Pennsylvania, Clayton Rumage hand built minature Wisconsin farm, etc. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 THE PRIZE
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1847. G/NONE. No edition or printing given. Rating good because of age and that it was a Sunday School book. Green marbled paper over cardboard boards with cloth spine. Spine edge open wear. Also some open edge wear. Boards are together but completely separated from text. Text itself is still quite together. Normal foxing throughout. Contents are several stories. ; 24mo; 192 pages. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 HOME FUN
M. A. Donohue & Company 1902. P. Selling book AS IS. Boards are together but separated from text. Paper over cardboard boards that are all edge worn open and damaged. Burgandy cloth spine. ; No edition or printing given. Mammoth B ook. About 3/4 inch thick. Color illustration of boy, girl and kitty edged in gold on front. This is still pretty good. Red lettering on front. Text is together. Title page has large piece missing at lower right corner. Some pencilling. And foxing. Still does not take away from the sweet stories inside like My Friend's Dog Nic; Feeding The Baby, etc. Will look up a particular story for you. ; 71/2 x91/2. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 100 PRIZE WINNING GRAND NATIONAL RECIPES FROM PILLSBURY'S 6TH GRAND NATIONAL $100, 000 RECIPE AND BAKING CONTEST
Pillsbury Flour Mills Company 1955. NF. Easy to follow recipes for pies, cakes, cookies, desserts, breads amd main dishes. B/w and color photos plus ad for 7th grand national. Clean and tight. Almost like new. ; 51/4x81/4; 98 pages; LS. Stated First Edition. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
714 WOOD MAGAZINE JUNE 1996 ISSUE 88 WOODWORKING
Better Homes And Gardens 1996 Magazine Very Good+ 
Minor usage showing. Address label on front. Patterns intact. Articles on Don Perkins miniature furniture business, logging redwoods, scrollsaw applique, Dave Rushto caricatures, patio table and benches, needlecraft center, glass shelved tabletop, scrollsawed horse drawn wagonette, mission style coatrack and floor lamp, etc. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
715 FARMERS' ALMANAC FARMERS ALMANAC
1986. VG/NONE. Has hang hole. Tan covers advertise Columbia Banking. Usual almanc info. ; Vol. 169; 81/2x51/4. Not First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
716 FARMERS' ALMANAC FARMERS ALMANAC
1985. VG/NONE. Has hand hole. Tan covers. Usual almanac info. Covers advertise Chemung Canal Trust Company bank. ; Vol. 168; 51/4x81/4. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 THE TRAVELS AND SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN
New York Frank F. Lovell And Company N. D. VG/NONE. Front hinge cracked to spine gauze giving a bit of board and signature looseness, cheap paper causes page browning. Some bookworm holes ; Brown cloth boards with raised black lettering and de tails. 'Sterling Edition'. Title in gold on gold banner on front. Some minor spine end shelf bump. Small paper paste-up stating Property of Bradfrod Lodge, No. 167 I. O. O. F. ; Small 8vo; 243 pages; NC. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
718 HAMMOND CITATION WORLD ATLAS NEW CENSUS EDITION INCLUDING ZIP CODES
Hammond 1976 0843712333 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Navy blue boards/gld lettering. Minor sage showing. Text has darkened with age. Clean/tight. DJ has sun darkening with normal sage showing. Very heavy. ; 91/2x121/2; 352 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
719 WEBSTER'S TOWER DICTIONARY
World Publishing Company 1958. G/NONE. No edition or printing given. Written notes on front and back endpapers. Rear hinge is cracked. Still a good usuable double-columned dictionary. ; World Webster; 8vo; 378 pages. Binding is Har dcover. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 SUPERLECTRIC AUTOMATIC FRYER AND COOKER Recipe and Instruction Book
Superior Electric Products N.D. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Yellow covers/black lettering. Pages are green or white. Looks like a little oil on cover/few pages. Some minor usage showing. Bottom of spine near staple is a bit torn. B/w photo on first page of deep cooker. Company located in Cape Girardeau, Mo. ; 51/2x73/4; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 PASSPORT QUARTERDECK PASSPORT TO SUPPORT
Quarterdeck Office Systems,inc. N. D. AN/NONE. As new except for small hand written customer ID number on a back page. ; 61/2x8; 14 pages. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 QUATERDECK EXPANDED MEMORY MANAGER QEMM INSTANT POWER FOR 386, 486 OR PENTIUM PCS
Santa Monica Quarterdeck Office Systems,inc. 1993. F+/NONE. Almost as new condition. Comes with disc. ; 71/2x9; 163 pages. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 HEAVY METALTHE ADULT ILLUSTRATED FANTASY MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER 2002- GYPSY RETURNS IN THE WHITE WING
2002 Magazine F+ Illustrated by Bell Cover by Drew 
Number 4. Almost as new condition. Tip-in plate by Julie Bell still intact. ; Vol. 26 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 HEAVY METAL THE ADULT ILLUSTRATED FANTASY MAGAZINE 25TH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE 1977-2002-SPECIAL EDITION
2002 Magazine F+ 
Number 3.almost as new condition. ; Special Edition; Vol. 16 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 HEAVY METALTHE ADULT ILLUSTRATED FANTASY MAGAZINE SPRING 2003-SAMURAI SPECIAL EDITION
2003 Magazine F+ Illustrated by Cover by Giorello 
Number 1. Almost as new condition; Vol. 17 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
726 WOOD MAGAZINE JANUARY 1995 ISSUE 76 WOODWORKING
Better Homes And Gardens 1995 Magazine Very Good+ 
Minor usage showing. Address label on front. Patterns intact. Articles on making wall mirror, door chimes, turned thread caddy, bookends, race cars, carved sweetheart spoon, tool mover, mogile planer, benchtop tool stands, new products, pocket-hole joinery, etc. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
727 WOMEN'S CIRCLE BOOK OF FRIDGIES REFRIGERATOR MAGNETS
1978 Magazine Very Good; VG/NONE. Lots of nice old patterns that were the rage. Some contents are Prissy & her kittens; frosty; sunbonnet girl; time & egg vup; tobi turtle, etc. Over 40 in all. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
728 DAS BESTE AUS READER'S DIGEST
VG/NONE. Many in stock from the 1970's. Printed in Germany. Let us know what you are looking for. ; 8vo. Not First Edition. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
729 WESLEY ADULT BIBLE CLASS FOR MEN
1911/1912 Ephemera Very Good+ 
B/w church illustration on front of Bethel M. E. Church, South in Charleston, South Carolina. Rev. Duncan Pastor. Lessons dates October 1, 1911 to June 30, 1912. God in Early History. Very minor usage showing. A nice little piece. ; 31/2x6; 4 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
730 TRUE STORY MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER 1937
1937 Magazine Very Good+ Illustrated by Cover by Victor Tscetchez 
Number. 2.some usage showing. Inked ownership on front cover. Some contents are Gov. Murphy's own story of his life, Warren Lawes of Sing Sing prison tells his greatest story, a wige's heroic soul struggle, etc. Rear cover has Gary Cooper selling Lucky Strike.. Full color Beech-nut gum ad shows Rose Rieffenach bareback rider of Ringling Bros circus enjoying gum. ; Vol. 37 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 THE ANNUAL ITHACA HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK
1938. VG/NONE. Usual inscriptions by photos. Comes with 'A Toast to Students of Ithaca High' and newspaper article about Miss Maude Sheffer who retired after teaching 36 years in Ithaca. Book belonged to Al ice Cooley. ; Vol. 24; B&W Photographs; 8vo. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
732 STRATEGIES MATHEMATICS UNLIMITED PROBLEM SOLVING COMPUTER SOFTWARE FOR APPLE IIE/IIC GRADES 1-8.
Holt, Rinehart And Winston Software 1987 0030090539 Other 
Contains 2 large floppies O 30830 Program Disk and 0 38310 Backup Program Disk, evaluation form, unsigned registration card and large chart part # P30923. All in nice condition in original folder. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
733 RECONDITIONING THE BICYCLE
Bicycling 1979 Second Printing Softcover As New; 0878572856. Written by a veteran bicycle mechanic. Is a step by step guide to overhauling the bike. You learn disassembly, painting the frame, reassembly and adjustments. Photos/illustrat ions. 
Bicycling Books; 51/2x81/2; 91 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 GET FIT WITH BICYCLING
Bicycling 1979 087857283x Softcover Fine+; 087857283X. Written by two medical doctors this book offers an abundance of practical advice on making cycling a safe, beneficial and pleasant way to stay fit for a life time. Very very minor ed ge spots on back edge. 
Bicycling Books; 51/2x81/2; 91 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 BURDETT HECTOR LODI ODESSA NEW YORK TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Empire Telephone Corporation 1996 Softcover Very Good-; Some writing on front cover. Address labels were on rear cover. Yellow and white pages are still very good. 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
736 COLLIER'S WORLD ATLAS AND GAZETTEER
P. F. Collier & Son Corporation 1935 Hardcover Very Good; Red cloth boards/ornate gold/black details on front. Some open wear on spine ends/corners. Book is a bit loose due to size but nothing major. Color and black photos and illustrations, etc. This is a nice one! Full page for each state. Due to size/weight extra postage is necessary. 
111/4x18; 328 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
737 OUR LADY SPEAKS TO HER BELOVED PRIESTS
Milan Marian Movement Of Priests 1983. AN/NONE. English Edition. Blue and white covers. Also pages A1-A62 entitled Acts of Consecration to the Immadulate Heart of Mary; B--B13 entitled Centers of Distribution for the English Language Editi on. ; 8vo; 367+ pages. Seventh Edition. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 CELEBRATING THE EUCHARIST OUR PARISH PRAYS AND SINGS SINDAY WEEKDAY MASS GUIDE
VG-/NONE. Advent-Christmas season December 1-January 23 1974-75. Quite clean and tight. Green and white covers. ; 51/4x81/2; 128 pages. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
739 HOME PLAN IDEAS
VG. UPC 14005 14071 Fall 1991.covers are creased. Covers a home in Tulsa inspired by European tradition; home in Phoenix nautical inspired; windows and functions; etc. ; 8vo. Not First Edition. Bindin g is Magazine. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
740 COUNTRY TRADITIONAL DECORATING
GCR Publishing Group 1990. VG. UPC 71486-01218 Premiere issue. Some minor cover creases. Covers kitchens, baths, window treatments, gardening, inns, food, antiques and collectibles. Articles on depression kitchen gadgets and sc herenschnit te. ; 8vo. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
741 HARROWSMITH COUNTRY LIFE 5TH ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL
VG+. UPC 71486 01312 Febryary 1991. Seeds Annual; reurn of the wood stove; safe food shopping; solar success, etc. ; 8vo. Not First Edition. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
742 MANIFEST QUARTERDECK
Quarterdeck Office Systems,inc. 1993. VG-/NONE. Tech support number written on first page in red. Small damage also on page. Contents include installation; system; expanded memory; DOs, etc. ; 71/2x9; 120 pages. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
743 VICTOR BAND MUSIC TALKING MACHINE 1907 HARPER'S MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT
1907 Ephemera Very Good+ 
August issue. Very nice b/w ad showing bandmaster and stating it is like seeing the parade in front of you. Other side advertises Lord & Taylor. ; 63/4x91/2 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
744 CLAY'S CHOICE QUILT INSTRUCTION SHEETPATTERN DECEMBER 1996
Cloth World 1996 Limited Edition Pamphlet Very Good 
Very good condition. Includes pre-cut templates and instructions. ; Quilt Block of the Month Series; Vol. 456J3; 81/2x11; 4 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 DOLL DESIGNS THE MAGAZINE FOR DOLL & TOY CRAFTERS
House Of White Birches 1991 Magazine As New; March. Contains pull-out pattern section for Shamus the Leprechaun. UNUSED. Also should you borrow money for your doll business; Terri Lee's snuggly snowsuit historical costumes of little lady of the Regency from the days following the French Revolution; pattern for 5 inch knitted baby dolls (twins) along with Annabelle and Mary Louise. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
746 COUNTRY MUSIC
Magazine Very Good+ 
Many in stock. Most in VG+ condition. Priced each. Let us know what you are looking for. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 VICTORIAN HOMES
Renovator's Supply 1988. VG. Fall. Contains art nouveau kitchen; Victorian floorcoverings; rebirth of a once-grand apartment; Christmas ornaments; Adsmore homecoming, etc. ; 8vo81/2x11. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 STAMPS A WEEKLY MAGAZINE OF PHILATELY
Lindquist Magazine Very Good 
Many 1940's, 1950's and other years in stock. Priced each. Most in VG condition. Let us know what you are looking for. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 SPRY WHAT SHALL I COOK TODAY? 124 THRIFTY HEALTHFUL TESTED RECIPES
Lever Brothers N. D. VG-/NONE. 1940's? Minor edge wear. Cartoon like covers. Nice old deep frying recipes; two crust pies etc. Color and b/w photos. Clean and tight. ; 6x7; 48 pages. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
750 SNAPPER REAR ENGINE RIDING LAWNMOWER HYDRO DRIVE SERIES 0 SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS AND OPERATORS MANUAL
1999 Booklet VG+ 
For model 381450HBVE. In original folder. Besides manual there is a residential product and equipment catalogs along with operating and maintenance manual. ; 81/2x11 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 MIRRO-MATIC COOKWARE
N. D. P/NONE. Selling booklet AS IS. There are no covers. Starts at page 7. Several loosened pages. Cooking splotches. Still a nice piece with instructions and recipes. Page 46 and a few others have handwri tten notes. ; 5x7; 46 pages. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 RECIPES FROM ANTOINE'S KITCHEN THE SECRET RICHES OF THE FAMOUS CENTURY-OLD RESTAURANT IN THE FRENCH QUARTER OF NEW ORLEANS
United Newspapers Magazine Corporation 1948. G/NONE. Covers have become browned and have smudgies. Text is quite clean although there is musty scent. Contents include recipes for oysters brochette, french pancakes a la gelee, etc. ; 5x8; 21 page s. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 PRESTO PRESSURE COOKER INSTRUCTIONS AND RECIPES
National Presto Industries 1977. VG/NONE. A couple of little stains on inside cover. Nothing much. Clean and tight with lots of info on how to use your pressure cooker, prepare meals, etc. Recipes include meat, entree, poultry, seafo od, coup, vegetable, rice, dessert, etc. ; 41/2x61/2; 68 pages. Binding is Softcover.  

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 CORNING CORONA COLLEGE YEARBOOK
AN/NONE. 1970-1971.Blue and red cloth boards. NO page writings. Musty scented. Because of weight will be sent bookclass. ; 91/2x121/4; Unpaginated pages. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
755 HAPPY MEALTIMES FOR YOUR BABY PREPARED AS A SERVICE TO AMERICAN MOTHERS AND BABIES
Canajoharie, New York Beech-Nut Baby Foods 1958. VG. Light blue cover with b/w drawing of mother feeding baby. Some natural edge fading. Stapled spine. Some contents are flexible feeding; introducing new foods; solid foods; feeding and traveling, et c. Back bage contains Beech-Nut baby foods. ; 53/4x81/2; 32 pages. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 THE BODY OF CHRIST
Bishops' Committee On The Liturgy 1977. VG. Blue covers with white lettering. Minor cover rubbing. Stapled spine. Contents include mysteries of our faith; changeable and changeless signs; sommunion in the hand; etc. ; 51/2x81/2; 44 pages. B inding is Softcover. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 ARCHIE ANDREWS WHERE ARE YOU? DIGEST MAGAZINE
Archie Comics 1993 Softcover Very Good; June printing. UPC on front cover. No spine creaseing and very minor opening crease. Clean and tight. 
Archie Digest Library; Cartoon; Vol. 87; 5x61/2; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
758 ODESSANEAN 1967 YEARBOOK ODESSA MONTOUR HIGH SCHOOL ODESSA, NEW YORK
G/NONE. Dark green boards with gold lettering. Some light usage and lots of inscriptions. Previous owner was Deborah Hull. ; 8vo. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 SMITHSONIAN MAGAZINE
Magazine Very Good+; Many in very good plus or better condition. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 COUNTRY CRAFTS CHRISTMAS EDITION
1990. AN/NONE. Contains patterns for rocking horse, patchwork angels, dear, doily babies, folk Santa's, patriotic items, etc. Using assorted fabric, wood and paint. ; 8vo. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY CURRENT PERSPECTIVES
Del Mar, California CRM Books 1972. F+/NONE. Burgandy boards with gold details on front and lettering on spine. A couple of smudgies on boards and cetrainly nothing to think about. Three vinyl records are in their pouch on inside back c over and do not look at all used. Text contents are historical and theoretical issues; disorder in the growing years; neuroses and personality disorders; psychoses. Because of weight will be sent book class. ; 8vo81/2x11; 627 pages. Binding is Hardcover; First Printing. 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
762 OBSEQUIO DE LA HERMANDAD DE OBREROS DE LA MADERA NTRA. SRA. DE LA DESAMPARADOS,PATRONA DE VALENCIA Y SU REINO QUE JUNTO CON SAN JOSE PATRON DEL RAMO DE LA MADERA
1951 Brochure Very Good+ 
Off-white pages with blue lettering/illustrations. Program for events and ad information in Spanish for this festival taking place in Valencia, Spain, March 1951. Programa de las fiestas Josefinas con motivo de los testejos dedicados al Patriarca San Jose en esta ciudad. ; 41/2x53/4; 16 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
763 BRYANT & STRATTON BUSINESS COLLEGE NEW YORK INFORMATION BOOKLET
1934 Booklet Very Good+ 
Almost no usage showing. Gives course, calendar information along with photos of 1935 graduating class; 6x91/4; 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
764 LUCY'S HALF-CROWN AND OTHER STORIES BLIND URSULA WHICH WAS THE BRAVEST? HOW SHE EARNED IT AND HOW SHE SPENT IT
Hurst And Company N. D. G-/NONE. Selling book AS IS. ; Blue cloth boardds with lots of pressed setails. Spine has faded white banner with blue lettering. Some spine end and corner wear and tear. Cheap paper makes for browned and somewhat bitlle pages. Front hinge crack giving boards and text some looseness. Pages 160-161 224/225 have bad hinge crack. ; Arlington Edition; 8vo; 292 pages; NC. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST
American Tract Society 1851. VG/NONE. With brief notes and instructions designed to give the results of critical incestigation and to assist common readers to understand the meaning of the Holy Spirit in the inspired word includi ng the references and marginal readings of the Polyglot Bible. Brown cloth boards with pressed detail gold lettering on spine. Spine ends have cloth damage and tear. Corners have some open wear and te ar. Tipped in color maps of Holy Land and doble page Countries mentioned in the Bible are good. There is some foxing on them and throught text. For its age Bible is quite clean and tight. Because fo w eight will be sent book class. ; 6x9; 766 pages; NC. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
766 REMSONIAN YEARBOOK
1983. VG/NONE. Burgandy boards with small white illustration of school and lettering on front. Lots of inscriptions and autographs. Original owner was Buffy. ; 8vo. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 THE PERUNA ALMANAC FOR 1900 HANDY BOOK OF INFORMATION FOR THE FAMILY
Peruna Drug Company 1899 Magazine Good+ 
There is normal usage and staining on covers/ hang hole top left. Normal edge tears, nicks, etc. Text is tight with normal page browning. Some brittlemess at edges. Some personal entries. Advertisements and stories of the Hartman Sanitarium in Ohio along with Peruna information . Given compliments of Dr. H G Porter & Son, Towanda, Pa. Back cover has calendar for 1900-1901..; 63/4x91/4; 33 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 DECORATIVE WOODCRAFTS MAGAZINE
Better Homes And Gardens 1992 Magazine Fine+; All patterns in place. Address label easily pulled from front. Contains stenciling simplified; Miss liberty; firecrackers; 3 village shops; simple Uncle Sams; 5 piece creche; coffee filter gazebo; stenciled apple box, Noah ark lamp; independence girl; melon and bird; mantel clock, etc. Other issues in stock. You can always buy with confidence! 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
769 COPYRIGHT LAW OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BULLETIN NO. 14
Library Of Congress Copyright Office 1953. Softcover Good; Pale blue covers with darker blue lettering. Stapled spine. Minor water staining on covers and pages other wise clean and tight. 
6x9; 44 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
770 CRAFTS THE CREATIVE WOMAN'S CHOICE
1991 Magazine Very Good+; February. 28 loving designs for your Valentine; paint a sweetheart sweatshirt; kid's dream room, floss worry dolles, etc. Patterns intact. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
771 CRAFTS THE CREATIVE WOMAN'S CHOICE
1991 Magazine Very Good+; June. Victory wreath; golf crafts; rubber stamp art; mop dolls; grads. Patterns intact. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 SOFTALK ST.MAC ST. MAC
North Hollywood, Calif. Softalk Publishing Inc. 1984. 1984 Stated First Edition Magazine As New; Premiere Issue. February. No address label as this was from the estate of Roe Adams III, Regional Editor for the East Coast. Contents include Lisa goes Hawaiian; window wizard Bill Anderson; Apple gives Lisa a face-lift, etc. A great find for Mac Lovers! ! ! 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
773 SOFTALK ST.MAC ST. MAC
Softalk Publishing Inc. 1984 Stated First Edition Magazine Very Good; Premier Issue. February. Bit used with small stain drop on front cover. No address label since this is from the estate of Roe Adams III, Regional Editor for the East Coast. Some contents are Lisa goes Hawaiian; window wizard Bill Atkinson; Apple gives Lisa a face life, etc. A great Mac lovers find! ! ! 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 ANTIC THE ATARI RESOURCE MAGAZINE FOR ATARI COMPUTERS Atari Official Home Computer of the 1984 Olympics
1984 Magazine Very Good+ 
February 1984 number 11. Very nice condition. Contents include personal finance programs & products, Atari stock portfolio, computer combat games, Atari joins the Olympics, education wrap-ip, books for Atari logo, Galactic Gloop game. ; Vol. 2 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
775 PARISIAN BURLESQUERS
1937 Softcover Very Good; Yellow paper covers with sketch on front of dancers coming off stage and into audience. Ann Corio b/w photo on outside back. Inside front has b/w photos of two dancers in outfits and inside r ear are 4 b/w photos of nudes. None is ID'd except Corio. Rest of 16 pages are cartoon burlesque humor. Small water stain drop on front by top. Some minor creasing/finger smudgies. Eased linear cr ease show it was folded and maybe put in a pocket. States 1937 edition and 25 cents on front. 
6x9; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 61.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
776 THE CALUMET BOOK OF OVEN TRIUMPHS!
General Foods Corp. 1934. VG/NONE. Except for small pencilled date of Oct. 1935 written on front this is really nice and clean. Tried the Apricot Upside Down Cake-really nice. ; 5x73/4; 32 pages; LG. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
777 S
VG/NONE. 8vo. Not First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
778 READER'S DIGEST MAY 2001
Reader's Digest 2001 Softcover As New 
Reader's Digest soft cover may 2001. Contents include Faith Heals, Saving Ryan, Sally Field on cover, etc. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
779 READER'S DIGEST JANUARY 2001
Reader's Digest 2001 Softcover As New 
Reader's Digest soft cover January 2001. Some contents are losing weight, story that shocked Stephen King, Dorothy Hamill on cover, etc. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
780 MOTHER EARTH NEWS MAGAZINE JULY 1974 NUMBER 28
1974 Magazine Very Good+ 
Very good condition with minor usage showing. Some topics are kitchen medicine on the homestead, self sufficiency farming on 5 acres, Belize, building a bucket shower, wildcrafting for fun and profit, her bathering, building your own soil with mulch, making a hand cranked butter churn, Savonious motor, house painting for a living, life in a sheep wagon on the Montana plains, handsplit shakes, makin your own peanut butter, practical solar house heating, freshwater crawfish, building and health code, Earthrover ecology car, building an ecosystem, building and using a solar furnace, etc. ; Vol. 28 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 MARY GOD'S MASTERPIECE
New York Perpetual Help Press Redemptorist Fathers 1954. VG+/NONE. Dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering and Mary image on front. Minor opening spine wear. Inked ownership dated 1954 on ffep. Filled with color plates and verse. ; 51/2x81/2; 64+index pa ges. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
782 OUR STEEL PATHWAYS OF FREEDOM IN NEW YORK 1949 RAILROAD BROCHURE
1949 First Edition Brochure Very Good+ 
Opens to 14 1/4x 15. Minor usage showing. Blue tinted photos. Tells about the railroad of New York State and the important men, history, etc it has played in America. Including World War 2. Maps, photos of importment men, trains, Grand Central Station, etc. Interesting. Put out by New York Central System. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
783 USING CRISIS INTERVENTION WISELY NURSING 79 BOOKS
Intermed Communications, Inc 1979 0916730158 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 0916730158. White mylar skinned boards/photo of child in need on front. Contents include coping with crisis; helping the patient and family; helping health care professionals in crisis . 
Nursing Skillbook; Textbook; 71/2x91/2; 192 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
784 USING CRISIS INTERVENTION WISELY NURSING 79 BOOKS
Intermed Communications, Inc 1977 0916730158 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 0916730158. White mylar skinned boards/photo of child in need on front. Contents include coping with crisis; helping patient and family; helping health-care professionals in crisis, etc 
0916730158.; Nursing Skillbook; 71/2x91/2; 192 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
785 FLUTE TALK
Instrumentalist Publishing Co. 1985. VG+. December. No.4. Julia Bogorad on cover. Other articles include trill fingerings; the piston sonata; a bohm experience in Munich. ; Vol. 5; 8vo; 28 pages. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
786 FLUTE TALK
Instrumentalist Publishing Co. 1986. VG+. No.7.March. Michala Petri on cover. Other articles include bach's Hamburger Sonata, first movement; Mary Louise Poor; Play without pain, etc. ; Vol. 5; 8vo; 28 pages. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
787 FLUTE TALK
Instrumentalist Publishing Co. 1986. VG+. October. No.2. Color photo of Harvey Sollberger on front. Other articles are Berio's sequenza for flute alone; doctoral dissertations on the flute; flutists in American and Canadian Symphony orch estras; alternate fingerings, etc. ; Vol. 6; 8vo; 36 pages. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
788 FLUTE TALK
Instrumentalist Publishing Co. 1986. VG+. September. No 1. Color photo of Jean-Pierre Rampal on cover. Other articles included are 1985 Munich competition; Mendelssohn's scherzo to a midsummer night's dream, etc. ; Vol. 6; 8vo; 36 pages. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
789 FLUTE TALK
Instrumentalist Publishing Co. 1986. VG+. July/August. No. 10. Articles on Michel Debost; Howard Hanson's serenade; National Flue COnvention in NYC, etc. ; Vol. 5; 8vo; 36 pages. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 FLUTE TALK
Instrumentalist Publishing Co. 1986. VG+. January. No. 5. Steve Kujala on cover. Other articles include Handel Sonata in E Minor, first movement; review of Toff's The Flute Book, etc. ; Vol. 5; 8vo; 28 pages. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
791 DOMINIQUE WILKINS
Nba 1990. VG. Issued Feb.1990 this is an official NBA Hoops Action Photo Team Set. 8x10 color photo of Wilkins in original package with info on back. Small hole on plastic cover sleeve where sticker was pulled off. ; 8vo. Binding is Ephemera. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
792 DOMINIQUE WILKINS
Nba 1990. VG+/NONE. Issued Feb. 1990 by NBA Hoops. Action Photo Team Set. Stats on back.8x10 color photo. In original plastic sleeve which has a small hole where sticker was removed. ; 8vo. Binding is Ephemera. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
793 THE HYMNAL FOR YOUTH
Westminster Press 1942. G/NONE. Red cloth boards with black lettering on front and spine. Open corner and spine end wear. A well used book. Other than light natural page browning text is clean. Loosened from use but NOT fall ing apart. Hymns include Everlasting Christ; God's Love and Care, etc. ; 8vo; 381 pages. Binding is Hardcover; Second Printing. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
794 THE HYMNAL FOR YOUTH
Westminster Press 1942. G+/NONE. Red cloth boards with black lettering on front and spine. Open corner and spine end wear. A well used book. Signatures are loosened but NOT falling apart. Pages have light natural browning. M inor penciling throughout. Still has a lot of use left. Some hymns are The Lord's Supper; The Crucifixion; etc. ; 8vo. Binding is Hardcover; Second Printing. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
795 SUCCESS IN SEASONING
Lea & Perrins, Inc. 1932. VG/NONE. Minor top spine tear. Pale foxing along top part of front cover. Illustrated front shows couple ding in upper class restaurant. Ad on back. ; 41/2x63/4; 49 pages; LG. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
796 AAA FLORIDA TOUR BOOK 2007 EDITION VALID THROUGH NOVEMBER 2007
2007 Softcover G+ 
Normal usage showing. Some pages have creases and wrinkles. ; 51/2x81/2; 1126 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
797 AEROSMITH THE ATORY OF AEROSMITH AND THE SONGS
1991? Softcover Fine+ 
Almost no usage showing. There is really no title to this book. Tells story of the band along with some of the song titles and info that tells about the band. Could be put out by their fan club Aero Force One. Lots of color photos, etc ; 51/2x11; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 PLUMBING RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE CITY OF ELMIRA,NEW YORK
1946. 1946 Booklet Very Good; Compiled under direction of board of health and printed by authority of the examining board of plumbers and board of health. Brown covers with black lettering. Stapled spine. Some finger smudgies. Natural page browning. Minor penciled notes throughout. A nice find. 
41/2x6; 50 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 60 WAYS TO SERVE ARMOUR'S STAR HAM
Chicago Department Of Food Economics Armour And Company N. D. Softcover Very Good; Pale yellow covers with red and black lettering and green details on front. Stapled spine. Minor usage showing. Although there is no date showing this comes with a letter from Marie Gifford thanking for asking for this booklet. Also mentions to listen to the Armour Hour every Friday night through 35 stations associated with the NBC. Title page is in color and there are nice color illustrations throughout on glossy pages. LG. 
5x61/2; 26 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 TESTED PABST-ETT RECIPES THE DELICIOUS ALL-PURPOSE CHEESE FOOD
P. P. Corp. 1933 Softcover Very Good+; No. 706. A hard to find advertisment for this product and its recipes. Contains b/w photos of famous chefs that use it. Some color illustrations. LG. 
5x71/2; 23 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@senecavalleybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com