|
|
|
|
501 |
A CHRISTMAS TOKEN No date. Circa 1910.Cupples & Leon Co. , New York. 16 unnumbered pages. Sm8vo. Book in good plus condition. Light gray boards with green holly, red berries and gold lettering on front. Boards have qui te a bit of minature spotting. Rear boar has stain at one corner. Typical Cupples & Leon color illustrations with details and lots of holly and gold. A gathering of poetry including Christmas Bells by Longfellow; Milton; Mulock; Burnside; etc. Last page has a little damage. ; Order number is SVR11-74. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
502 |
HOT ROD MAGAZINE April 1953.Very good condition except for some sover splitting at spine, a crease and a small tear. Cover has Hawaii's Hottest Hot Rod Lieut Haller who built the Lakester. Other articles included are Studebaker V8 in Ford Chassis by Don Francisco; Tender Tub Near Extinct 1032 Touring gets rejuvenation treatment; Needlenose Special GMC Powered T; Sunday Punch for DeSoto V8; Michigan Autorama; Roads ter association; Dual Ranger; OHV-Mercury T Roadster; electric latches; competition Cad-Crosley; GMC Sportster; Rhode Island Rod 1932 Roadster; etc. Most photos are sepia or blue tinted. Musty scented . ; Order number is SVM13-50. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
503 |
CENTURY BIBLE CORINTHIANS I & II Edinburgh T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd. 1904? Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Title page states Introduction, Authorized Version, Revised Version with notes, index and map. Blk boards/gld lettering/details. Minor board usage showing. TEG. Previous ownership of Robert Packer. Text is quite clean/tight with original ribbon bookmark. One volume in a series. Color front map is 2 tipped-in pages. ; Century Bible Series Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
504 |
LIGHT AND FILM LIFE LIBRARY OF PHOTOGRAPHY 1975 reprint. Time Life.230 pages.101/2 x 10. Almost excellent condition with silver and black papercovered boards. Black cloth spine with white lettering. Some smudgies on boards. Olive endpapers and separations. Contents include Light and the Photographer; Evolution of Film; Photographi ng the World; Modern Film; Exposure Key to Image Quality; Taking Pictures by Artificial Light. Could have been in a slipcase. ; Order number is SVT26-72. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
505 |
LIFE LIBRARY OF PHOTOGRAPHY COLOR 1970 eighth printing. Time Life.240 pages.101/2 x 10. Almost excellent condition with silver and black papercovered boards. Black cloth spine with white lettering. Some smudgies on boards. Olive endpa pers and separations. Contents include How Color Film Works; Search for a Color Process; Colors of the Day; Techniques of Color Photography; Innovator in Color; Do It Yourself Color; Colors That Never Were. Probably came in a slipcase. ; Order number is SVT27-72. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
506 |
LIFE LIBRARY OF PHOTOGRAPHY GREAT PHOTOGRAPHERS 1977.Fourth printing. Time Life.246 pages.101/2 x 10.Almost excellent condition with silver and black papercovered boards. Black cloth spine with white lettering. Some smudgies on boards. Olive endpap ers and separations. Contents include years from 1840 to 1960.Some photographer s are Delamotte; Bisson; Adamson; Cameron; Jackson; Coburn; Atget; Penn, etc. Great b/w photos! Could have come in a sli pcase. ; Order number is SVT28-72. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
507 |
LIFE LIBRARY OF PHOTOGRAPHY THE PRINT 1976.Seventh printing. Time Life.238 pages.101/2 x 10.Almost excellent condition with silver and black papercovered boards. Black cloth spine has white lettering. Some smudgies on boards. Olive endpap ers and separations. Contents included are The Art of the Print; How to Develop the Negative; How to Print the Positive; Modern Masterpieces ; Images Created in the Darkroom; A Revolution in Printmakin g. Could have come in a slipcase. ; Order number is SVT29-72. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
LIFE LIBRARY OF PHOTOGRAPHY THE CAMERA 1976.Eighth printing. Time Life.238 pages.101/2 x 10.Almost excellent condition with silver and black papercovered boards. Black cloth spine with white lettering. Some smudgies on boards. Olive endpap ers and separations. Contents included are Photography An art for everyman; The Camera; The Lens; The Little Black Box; Photography versue Painting; On Making Better Pictures. Could have come in a sli pcase. ; Order number is SVT30-72. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
509 |
AMERICAN RIFLEMAN August 1955.Very good condition. Some contents include Smith & Wesson revolvers, Swedish competition of ski-shooting, etc. Address label on front corner. ; Order number is SVM20-50. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
SOUVENIR BOOK OF THE RABBI SOLOMON KLUGER SCHOOL NEW YORK 1942 Artcraft Printing Co 1942 Softcover Very Good+ Very minor usage showing. Brown covers/gld lettering. Includes separated b/w photo of unknown student. Pages are double-columned in Hebrew and English. This school was located on E. Houston St in New York City. Book includes Grace After The Meal, The Eating Of The Bitter Herbs, Service The Meat, etc. ; 5x63/4; 64 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
514 |
THOMAS EDISON Undated. Young Folk's Library of Choice Literature. Educational Publishing. 31 pages. Sm8vo. Book being sold 'AS IS'. Don't think there were any other covers than the paper ones. All pages browned. Se veral pages loose or separated. Some nice old photos of Edison. There is one of him in classroom showing children early victrola. Also story on Lawrence Coster from Haarlem, Holland who invented type- setting. Several pages have tears, etc. ; Order number is SVB17-81. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
515 |
AMERICAN RIFLEMAN October, 1955.Very good condition with address label on lower front. Cover has champion pointer and owner in woods hunting. Some contents include Mi Rfles, Camp Perry, Field Shooting, Pistol Magazines , etc. ; Order number is SVM22-50. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
516 |
MOTOR SERVICE The Service Shop Authority. June 1960.Very good condition.200 pages.8x51/2. Automotive repair how-to bleeding brakes, valve jobs, engine knock text, etc. ; Order number is BSV22-10. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
518 |
AMERICAN RIFLEMAN 1955 Magazine Very Good+; July. Some contents include target and match shooting, gun laws, etc. Address label on front corner. SVM19-50. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
THE KNICKERBOCKER New York monthly Magazine. Vol. XI. 1838.Clark and Edson.572 pages.8vo. Book in very good condition with leather spine and spillover. Front board is loose and almost separated. Rear board is better. S pine is scuffed and about half of gold lettering is missing. Marbled paper boards. Leather corners. Endpapers are also marbled. Text is amazingly clean and tight. However there is fire (? ) damage on first 80 pages. About 1/2 x 2 at pages bottom is black and brittle. Crumbles to touch. Contents include poems by Bacon; parts of unpublished manuscripts of by Buckingham; Rings of Saturn by THomas Dic k, etc. ; Order number is SVL16-83. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
520 |
FRIENDS OF FRANCE The Field Service of the American Ambulance described by its members.1916.N o edition or printing given. Houghton Mifflin.345 pages plus pull out asking for donations and volunteer ambulance drivers. Many b/w photos of driver and color one of the Medaille Militaire.8vo. Book in very good condition with solid blue cloth boards and very detailed flag illustrations on front board in gold alont with g old lettering on front and spine. Some spine gold is worn. Frontispiece is b/w photo of sculpture entitled La France Guerriere. Tissueguard. Some pages were uncut and previous owners were not too care ful in cutting edges thereby causing some edge damage on a few. NO DJ. ; Order number is SVW21-84. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
ST. NICHOLAS JELLO COLGATE 1919 ADVERTISEMENT St. Nicholas 1919 Ephemera Good+ March ad from inside and outside back cover. One side is O'Neill Jello color ad showing two very sad little girls sitting at the table. They did not get Jello for dessert. The older little girl has a large black bow in her blond hair. Other side which is the back cover is for Colgate Ribbon Dental Cream and shows 2 Boy Scouts with flags signaling C R D C for good teeth and good health. Both ads are nice collectibles. The edges are quite rough but can easily be hidden under a matted frame. One corner has quite a bit of creasing. Part of spine is still attached showing date. Coloring is still nice. The Colgate ad does show handling smudgies. ; 7x93/4 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
525 |
WOOD MAGAZINE AUGUST 1991 ISSUE 44 WOODWORKING Better Homes And Gardens 1991 Magazine Very Good+ Minor usage showing. Address label on front. Articles on redwoods Hawaii's Steward Medeiros calabash bowls, Judy Gale Robert's intarsia, calendar-clock, wouthwest tables, carving tools, nature wall plaque, Sensenich Propeller COmpany's wooden props, kids toolbox and tools, making pens cheaply, foxy weathervane, country wagon, pendant, etc. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
526 |
A TIRED WHEEL 1880.Dodd Mead. No author indicated on this little book.60 pages.7x41/4.Ful l illustrated paper over cardboard boards and black cloth spine. Front board has young lad in riding leggins. He has on a lo ose blue outfit, red hat and is sitting on a fence. Farm in background. Edges are a bit wornBack cover is light blue and white. Small edge tear. Text is together but completely separated from boards. F rontispiece is nice engravure of children feeding horses. Title page also has engravure of boy climbing up and open door to outside bird cage. Many other nice engravures throughout book. Some finger s mudgies. Rfep has in blue pencil a child's printed name and date of Nov.15, 1913. All endpapers have smudgies. ; Order number is NC11-113. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
527 |
WEEKEND AT THE GLEN Watkins Glen International June 25-28, 1992 souvenir magazine program for Fay's 150.Very good condition with 80 pages.81/2 x 11.Even food coupons are still intact. Minor ding at top of front cover and minor scrape near bottom. Light catty-corner crease. Clean and tight. Highlights Grand National drivers Ricky Craven, Steve Grisson, Joe Nemechek, Kenny Wallace, Chuck Brown and other stories. ; Orde r number is SVG21-76. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
528 |
AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST October, 1988.Magazine in very good condition with address label on front cover. Topics included are lime analysis, dry-cow program, Colebrook, New Hampshire, livestock profit, Northeast vegetable bio technolo gy, etc. ; Order number is SVM37-50. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
529 |
THE SURPRISE BOOK OF STUNTS AND STORIES 1927.No edition or printing given. Inked ownership on fep states Dec.1928.whitman Publishing.110 pages.91/2 x 7.Book in poor plus condition with full front and read paper over cloth cardboard boards a nd cloth spine. Pretty illustration of young girl in red looking over showy hill at 4 rabbits.1x2 inch of illustration missing from each front and rear boards. Spine end top looks like it has been che wed as thee is a piece missing. Bottom spine end is damaged. Cloth spine is very brittle probably from sun. Although text is tightly stapled together boards are almost off. All pages have browned. Som e erased penciling. 'The material in this book has been carefully selected from the pages of the Junior Home Magazine of Chicago. '. Some contenys included are Where Bad Boys Mischief Comes From by Sar ah G. Clark; The Maple Leaf Butterfly shows how to make one from a real leaf. Etc. Puzzles have been solved and dot-to-dot- drawn. But on the whole still a nice book into the past. ; Order number is S VC39-87. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
530 |
WOOD MAGAZINE OCTOBER 1994 ISSUE 73 WOODWORKING Better Homes And Gardens 1994 Magazine Very Good+ Minor usage showing. Address label on front router bit poster intact. Articles on wall display case, sailboat table lamp, carved sea dragon, keepsake box, lidded staved bowl, kid's clothes rack, cutting board, shop equipment, etc. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
WORDPERFECT WORD PERFECT Version 6.0 DOS. Reference. May, 1993. 871 pages. 9x71/2.Soft white covers with black lettering. Spine is burgandy with white lettering. Book in excellent condition. Book will be sent book class. ; Or der number is SV28-12AA. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
533 |
ELMIRA HISTORICAL PAGEANT Presented at Elmira, New York July 4-5, 1923.Seventy pages.9x6 with soft brown craft paper covers. Black lettering. Covers because they overhang text are atorn around edges. Also some small staining. Other than natural light page browning book is clean and tight. Frontispiece is from paianting of Gen. J. Sullivan. Gives pageanats committee members and officers, etc. History of the development of t he Elmira Chemung area. Nice b/w photos and illustrations including Iroquois Chief Joseph Brant and Red Jacket. ; Order number is BSV24-10. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
535 |
TREASURE CHEST OF CHRISTMAS SONGS AND CAROLS Treasure Chest Publications 1936. VG-/NONE. Nicely color illustrated covers with some wear at spine and minor creasing. 26 songs with words and music some of which are Adeste Fideles, Christmas Awake, Silent Night, etc. Nice b/w illus trations on each page. ; 91/2x71/2; 32 pages; Order number is BSV25-10. Illustrated by Illustrated by Charles. Binding is Softcover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
537 |
THE PENNY MAGAZINE OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE 1832 London And New York Charles Knight, Pall Mall East And William Jackson, Maiden Lane 1833. P/NONE. Selling book AS IS. ; No edition or printing given. Brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Almost all signatures are loose. Spine cloth is attached on front only. Signatures and boar ds are still good for a rebinding. Rep has a penciled drawing of what looks like a floor plan. Many pages have light water stains on lower half. Very interesting articles and will look up one if you l ike. ; 8vo; 389+index pages; Order number is SVA37-75. Binding is Hardcover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
ALASKA Menlo Park, Calif. Lane Magazine & Book Company 1974. VG/VG-. A beautiful sunset over Naknek Lake graces the covers on this book . All areas of Alaska are covered including towns, animals, travel methods, etc. Endpapers are maps of Alaska, Canada and sur rounding waters. DJ matches covers. Has some damage at top and light edge wear. Large repaired tear on front. Other tears on DJ back which shows sled team. ; Sunset Pictorial; Color Photographs; 8vo; 207 pages; Order number is SV19-103BB. Binding is Hardcover; First Printing. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
540 |
CHEMUNG VALLEY REPORTER DOLLAR ATLAS OF THE WORLD Rand, McNally & Company 1900. VG-/NONE. Containing colored maps of all the states and territories in the United States, the provinces of the Dominion of Canada, and of every country and civil division upon the face of the globe. N o edition or printing given although states published for Chemung Valley Reporter, Horseheads, New York by Rand McNally. Maroon cloth boards with silver lettering and ornate details on front. Rear boa rds have mold (? ) discoloring on about half. Front boards are smudgied from usage. Book is quite tight. Divided into colored maps of states and world with history section. Also 36 pages of the popula tion of the United States Census of 1900 by states, counties, cities, towns, boroughs and villages. Natural page browning. ; 8vo; 189+36 pages; Order number is SVW31-84. Binding is Hardcover. Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
542 |
BEST YOU CAN BAKE CHOCOLATE DESSERTS Meredith Corporation 1983. VG+/NONE. Red and white covers. This was a premium with the purchase of one 12 oz. Bag of Toll House Morsels. Still has coupons. Previous owner recorded date on page 1. Enticing chocolate photos and r ecipes such as Peanut Revel Cake; Cannoli-Style Cream Puffs, etc. ; 8vo; 32 pages; Order number is NC4-114. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Softcover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
543 |
BLACK BEAR TWINS Encyclopedia Britannica Press 1946. G/NONE. Encyclopedia Britannica Picture Stories. Oblong. Unnumbered pages. From the film. All pages are b/w photos with story line. Due date and card holder taken from back pages leaving some damage. All pages have been repaired library style with little brown gummed paper pieces. Book is tight. ; True Nature; Ex-Lib; Vol. 5; 73/4x101/4; 42 pages; Order number is NC7-114. Binding is Hardcover. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
544 |
CHANTS DE FRANCE Ithaca, New York The Thrft Press 1934. VG/NONE. Looks like some coffee staints on blue and black covers.30 songs with words and music in French including Alouette; Fais dodo; Si le roi m'avait donne'; Frere Jacques, etc. ; 9x6; 32 pages; O rder number is MSV18-7. Binding is Softcover. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
550 |
TODAY'S CHILDREN A STORY OF MODERN AMERICAN LIFE Pillsbury Flour Mills Company 1937. G/NONE. No edition or printing given. Gray cloth boards with red lettering on front and spine. Lettering on spine goes up instead of down. Boards have mold discoloring. Book is shaken. Light page brow ning. Frontispiece is b/w illustration of Mother Moran. B/w photos of radio show stars included. ; 8vo; 312 pages; Order number is SV29-14AA. Binding is Hardcover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
551 |
ART TREASURES OF GERMANY Deutsche Zentrale Fur Fremdenverkehr N. D. VG. No edition or printing given. Stapled spine.48 pages of beautilful artwork noting its location. Front cover has A self portrait of Durer. Book has minor smudgies and foxing. Also included is an 8 page separate pamphlet showing where to the find the most important woks of art in Germany stating exhibits and hours. ; 81/4x73/4; Order number is LG40-121. Binding is Softcover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
552 |
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD G/NONE. No date, publisher, etc. Actual title is 'The Complete Story and Coloring Book of Little Red Riding Hood'. Priced at fifty-nine cents. First three pages have sloppy coloring but rest of book I s untouched. First page is separated about 3 inches. ; 8x11; Order number is SVC5-32AA. Binding is Softcover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
553 |
A CHAUCER COLORING BOOK CANTERBURY TALES Bellerophon Books 1973. G/NONE. With woodcuts from Caxton, etc. Learn Middle English. No edition or printing given. Rating is because book is really in good condition HOWEVER previous owner has colored it badly including bla ck magic marker. RECORD IS MISSING. Book contains the Prologue to the Tales of Canterbury. ; 81/2x11; 48 pages; Order number is SVC6-32AA. Binding is Hardcover. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
554 |
THE REAL MOTHER GOOSE Rand McNally & Company 1934. Selling book AS IS; Gray cloth boards with very large color paper illustration on front showing Mother Goose in flight on goose and holding baby in basket. All open wear on edges. Spine is damaged wit h small piece missing. Book is 1/2 inch thick with unnumbered pages. Green and white endpapers. LOOK PAST parts of pages missing and you have beautiful color illustrations many of which are still good . ; 4to; Order number is SVC22-103BB. Binding is Hardcover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
555 |
UKRAINIAN SCHOOL BOOK Ukraine 1918 Hardcover Poor; Selling in 'AS IS' condition. Burgandy cloth boards with bad spine damage. Many pages are browned/loosened/completely separated from test. Some have ege tears. Teaches children letters of the alphabet. Will be happy to email scan. Textbook; 5x8; 34 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
556 |
FIRST GRADE RUSSIAN CHILDREN'S ABC SCHOOLBOOK SCHOOL BOOK PEOPLES SCHOOL 1913 Hardcover Poor Written in Russian. Selling AS IS. Burgandy covers with blind stamped title. Spine cover is completely split with part of cover missing. Front and back covers are still quite nice. Front cover has a few small pale stains. Looks like burgandy dye had gotten wet or damp at one time. Due to spine cover condition covers arae almost completely separated from text. Several pages and part of book are separated. Natural page browning. Simple line drawings with simple b/w drawings with each letter. Such as with 'h' there is a pair of scissors and 'a' has a pair of foxes along with other words that start with that letter. Page numbers are in English. Photos upon request. ; Textbook; 51/4x81/4; 34 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
558 |
PRACTICAL WORK IN THE SCHOOL ROOM THE HUMAN BODY New York A. Lovell & Company 1886. VG-/NONE. 'A transcript of the object lessons on the human body. Given in primary department, grammar school. No.49, New York City. ' Printed at the press of. Berwick & Smith, Boston Dark bbrown. Clot h boards with black lettering. Some moldy spots on boards. Other than light normal pagee browning book is clean and tight. Includes human body; uses and effects of alcohol and tobacco. All this in 188 6 ! ! ; Small 8vo; 157 pages; Order number is NC21-114. Third Edition. Binding is Hardcover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
559 |
PHYSICIANS' DESK REFERENCE FOR NONPRESCRIPTION DRUGS Charles E. Baker, Jr. 1980 0874899575 Hardcover As New; Red boards with CRISP gold lettering on front and spine. Unused condition. About one half inch thick with assorted pages of manufacturer's index, product information, color pages of product ID, etc. GH1-110. 71/4x101/4 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
561 |
ONCE UPON A TIME STORIES FAVORITES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS Chicago Merrill Publishing Company 1943. P/NONE. Selling AS IS; Nice illustrated covers with Prince Charming and Repunzel. Rear cover is partly gone as is spine. Front cover has several edge tears. All pages have natural browning along with some finger smudgies and some edge tears. There is some scribbling on a few pages. Lots of stories such as Fox and the Stork; Three Billy Goats Gruff, etc. Look past condition for nice old stories. ; 81/2x111/2; 112 pages; Order number is SV23-103BB. Not First Edition. Binding is Softcover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
562 |
PRIZE WINNING RECIPES TO VARY YOUR MENUS Minute Tapioca Company Inc. 1927. F+/NONE. Red, white and blue covers. Tiny bit of damage on lower front cover. Book has a few finger smudgies but otherwise clean. Centerfold is completely separated from stapled spine. Nice color food illustrations throughout. Included are soups, entrees, gravies, etc. ; 8vo; 32 pages; Order number is LG2-122. Binding is Booklet. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
563 |
SUNSWEET PRUNES 1942. F+/NONE. Purple covers with stapled spine. B/w photos and illustrations inside. Lots of prune recipes. ; 7x5; 37 + pages; Order number is LG3-122. Binding is Booklet. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
564 |
COOKING THE MODERN WAY 129 WAYS TO BETTER MEALS Planters Edible Oil Company 1948 Booklet Fine; Recipes to please your family. Covers are yellow/purple. Stapled spine. Color product/food illustrations. Includes such recipes as cabbage and peanut salad; pan-fried fish; southern fried c hicken with giblet gravy; sweet sour sauce for beets; etc. LG4-122. 8vo; 39 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
565 |
SUCCESS IN SEASONING Lea & Perrins, Inc. 1935 Not First Edition Booklet Fine+; Yellow and red covers. Stapled spine. Included are soups, egg and cheese dishes, garnishes and relishes, etc. Photos. LG5-122. 8vo; 47+index pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
566 |
HANDBOOK OF DOG CARE Purina 1979 Paperback Fine+ with no dust jacket; Given out by Purina to veternarians for new pet owners. Stamped ownership of local pet on contents page. SVP31-100. 108 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
570 |
READER'S DIGEST MAGAZINE DECEMBER 2004 Reader's Digest 2004 Magazine Very Good+ December issue. Light suage showing. Some damage to covers. Contents include how to zap your aches and pains, miracles do happen inspiring true-life stories, photo that changed Jamie Lee Curtis life, 50 great gifts under fifty dollars, etc. ; 51/4x71/4; 192 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
571 |
PONTIAC OWNER'S MANUAL T1000 Pontiac 1981 First Printing Softcover Good; Blue and white covers shows quite a bit of wear. SOme info written on note pages at rear of text. Book is still quite clean and tight 51/4x81/4 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
573 |
TOYOTA OWNER'S GUIDE 1982 Toyota 1981 Softcover Good+; Supplement to Owner's Manual. Oblong size. Stapled spine. Actually VG except for cover wearing. Change of address card also included. Book contains warranties and facts about Toyota parts and service. 51/2x81/2 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
574 |
MOTORCYCLE OPERATOR MANUAL Department Of Transportation N.D. Softcover Good+; Publication 147. 1980's ? Pennsylvania. Questions and answers at end. Yellow covers with blue motorcycle and lettering. Minor smudgies on covers. 51/2x81/2; 34 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
PILLSBURY'S BEST LOVED DESSERTS PAMPHLET Pillsbury Publications N.D. Pamphlet Very Good Green/white pamphlet found in flour bags. Shows Cherry-Berry Pie from the senior winner of the 7th Grand National Recipe and baking contest. Also recipes for Apple Kuchen and Cinnamon Pudding Cake. Folding lines & minor usage showing. Pre zip code. ; 5x121/4; 1 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
578 |
KNOX GELATINE RECIPES PAMPHLET American Bible Society N.D. Pamphlet Very Good+ Hardly any usage showing. B/w photo on front. No date but probably 1950's/1960's. Folded double-sided 5 pages opens to 2 1/2 x 16 1/2. B/w print. Gives recipes for protein drink, coffee sponge cake, molded chicken salad, pixie pie, tomato aspic and restoring splitting nails. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
579 |
RAZZLE ADULT MAGAZINE London Raul Raymond. Magazine Fine+; Volume 16. Adult Magazine. Nudity. Shelley on cover. Playboy like content. Must be over 21 years of age to purchase. ; Vol. 5; 8x11 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
583 |
EXCEL 5 FOR WINDOWS SMARTSTART Que Corporation 1995 1565297946 Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Very minor wear. Black covers. Includes workbook/worksheet basics, building and formatting worksheets, using functions, charting and managing data, etc. Inside rear cover are lists of short-cut keys. Because of weight will be sent media mail. Spiral bound 81/2x11; 334+ pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
584 |
SCHOOL LAWS OF PENNSYLVANIA 1957 Dept Of Public Instruction Pennsylvania 1957 Softcover Very Good Bulletin #2. Red covers/blk lettering. Minor usage showing. Text is clean/tight with normal page browning. ; 8vo; 564 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
585 |
NIAGARA FALLS NEW YORK POSTCARDS circa 1935 Ephemera Very Good This is a group of 4 postcards showing Niagara Falls, NY. Postcard 1 is number 276 entitled 'The Legend of the White Canoe' and showing a bare breasted Indian maiden standing in a canow as it goes over the falls. Unused and in very nice condition. Postcard 2 is number 115 entited 'Twilight Over American and Horsehoe Falls' showing rainbow colors as the water is falling. Postal date is Aug 4, 1935 addressed to CS Denson of Elmira Ny minor usage shoiwng. Postcard 3 is number 104 entitled 'Bridal Veil Falls and Cave of the Winds'. Unused and is very nice but the bottom right corner has a piece missing. Postcard 4 is number 108 entitled 'American Falls from Luna Island, Niagara Falls, NY'. Postal date is Niagara Falls, Aug 4, 1935 addressed to Mr & Mrs C J Brimtharpt. Nice condition with minor usage showing. ; Postcard Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
586 |
MEN SHIPS AND THE SEA National Geographic 1963 Second Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Ecru linen boards with black and red details and lettering on front and spine. Usual smudgies on cloth. Glossy pages. Inked ownership on title page. Lots of color and info National Geographic style. 4to; 436 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
587 |
AN ANTHEM BOOK FOR USE IN LIBERAL CHURCHES Schirmer Books N.D. Hardcover Poor Selling 'AS IS'. Cardboard covers/blk cloth spine. Title/copyright page along with i-iv are missing. Rest of text is very loose/completely separated from boards. Older book. ; 7x101/2; 283+ pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
589 |
THE HOLY BIBLE Massachusetts Bible Society 1957 Flexible leather Fine+ Blk covers/gld lettering RED LETTER EDITION. CONCORDANCE. 878+269 testament pgs + many others for helps including color plates of plants/anim als/time chart, etc. Other color photos throughout. AEG. Original blu ribbon bookmark comes with prayer card. Bible looks unused. ; 5x8 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
590 |
THE FOUR TRANSLATION NEW TESTAMENT World Wide Publications 1966. G+. Includes King James Version Epistle Dedicatory; New American Standard; Williams'In The Language of the People; Beck-In the Language of Today. Printed for Decision Magazine. Good used condition. Cl ean and solid. Comes with light green Easter Sunday ribbon book mark and a program card of Praise, Guidance and Fitness. ; Large 8vo; 739 pages. Binding is Softcover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
591 |
DOLLS COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE VG+. October. Featuring Barbie celebrating 35 years; profiles of Kathy Barry-Hippensteel; Uta Brauser and Chris Boston. Cover shows Marie by Monika. ; 8vo; NC. Binding is Magazine. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
592 |
A GLOSSARY OF SPICES American Spice Trade Association 1982. VG. Lots of info and pictures on history and use of spices. Small sticker residue on front cover. ; 9x6; 20 pages; NC. Binding is Brochure. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
594 |
CADILLAC OWNER'S MANUAL CALAIS AND DEVILLE 1976. VG+/NONE. Black vinyl case containing 96 page owner's manual, a small envelope holding what could be key tumblers, Uniroyal tire guarantee, Cadillac warranty info with owner's name, etc, maintenance s chedule, Ziebart rustproofing guarantee, AND ORIGINAL PRICE STICKER. ; 8vo. Binding is Non-Book. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
595 |
PONTIAC OWNER'S MANUAL 1983. G+/NONE. Manual for the 6000; maintenance schedule; warranty info including owner's name, etc; 27 page booklet on Delco sound system. Everything is really in vg condition but has some grease smudgies. ; 8vo. Binding is Non-Book. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|