|
|
|
|
401 |
REGISTERED PHYSICIANS 1959-1960 University of the State of New York, Number 1462, November 1959.Doctors of Medicine, Osteopathic Physicians, Physiotherapists. 345 pages.9x53/4.soft covers. Some edge nicks and tears and gen eral smudgies. Address label of Ernest Whipple, Painted Post, New York still on front. Good reference book. ; Book number is SVI2-61. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
402 |
THE NATIONAL GRANGE PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY Patrons of Husbandry Golden Sheaf Certificate issued to John Marshall 1950.Excellent condition booklet with blue grained soft coves, heavy embossed antique gold lettering and bright yellow tassel on s pine. In original presentation black flocked box with gold bottom. ; Order number is GA11-115. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
403 |
POPULAR MECHANICS MAGAZINE Magazine August 1986.Good condition with articles on a sportplane you can build; Fly the new Orient Express-Tokyo in 2 hours-by Gen. Chuck Yeager; remote control home, power drills; 1987 piclup truck preview; build solid cherry dining chair and carve like a pro; plus others. ; Order number is SVM5-50. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
404 |
TOP SECRET A dossier of the greatest spies of history. 1974.No edition or printing given. Reader's Digest. 32 unnumbered pages.8vo. Soft black covers with stapled spine. Book has gotten wet so pages have some ri ppling. Minor bleeding from black cover onto endpapers and a few pages. Pages have browned. Inked ownership on title page. Photos or illustrations and biographies on each of the following: Daniel DeFo e; Robert Townsend; Karl Schulmeister; Allan Pinkerton; Belle Boyd; Mata Hari; Franz Von Rintelen; Richard Sorge; Takeo Yoshikawa; Allen Welsh Dulles; Odette Marie Sansom; Ethel and Julius Rosenberg; Harry GOld; Colonel Rudolf Ivanovich Abel; Harold Kim Philby. ; Order number is SVB23-81. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
405 |
DOLLY AT THE SEASIDE McLoughlin Brothers N.D. Softcover Good-; Selling AS IS; Circa 1900.Shaped like a little girl. Just a sweet little thing. Other poems are The Little Fisherman, The Windmill, In The Orchard, Dolly's Tea Party, Market Day, What The Rabbits Think, Dolly's Washing. Front cover is doll and rear cover is her back. 4 pages of color lithographs. Too bad all pages are separated except center lithograph showing children playing in the sea & another page of poetry which is just hanging on. All pages have even browning and are chipped and brittle. Several pages repaired as covers. Inked ownership. Some creases'much edge wear. Will send image upon request.22-22. ShapeBook; 4x81/2; 16 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
406 |
HOLY BIBLE Old Testament appears not to have any pages missing yet no publisher or date.856 pages. New Testament sections has regular title page as follows: The New Testament of our Lord and Savious Jesus Christ translated out of the original tongues and with former translations diligently compared and revised. " Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia 1858. 259 pages. Followed by psalms of David in metre 77 pages. Bo ok size is 5x3.Good plus condition considering its age. Heavy leather boards have gold pressed flower oval with owners name in gold -Dora Collins. Back board matches front but has no name. Spine also has gold details and design and lettering. Spine is attached but front and rear boards are completely detatched. Actually very little wear or scuffing! Minor spine end and corner bump and wear. Endpap ers are blue. Fep has paper pasted on that contains unbelieveable small script containing a poem titled 'Relying Upon God. 'ffep has "presented in 1860'. Rep has printed clipping pasted on entitled 'T he Mother's Gift'. Last few blank pages is part of family history put in upside down. 'Married on the 23 of March 1871 Dora Collins to W. Welling both of Charleston, south Carolina. " Other names are Lily Caroline, Charles Eugene, Edith Evelyn, William Herbert, Frances Gertrude, Ernest Leslie, Genevieve. Possibly children. Last year entered 1886.Will gladly furnish rest of information upon request . Text is tight and pages other than normal very light foxing and browning is remarkably clean. Included will be items found with this bible. Obituary announcements , pressed and dried flowers and a 4 page poem entitled Home Influence or Fireside Angels in neat and easily readable script. This little Bible must have been very special to someone and it must have given much hope and received much de votion. Small newspaper cutout mentions the Methodist Church and Evangelical United Brethren Church. Because of size will be sent book class. ; Book number is SVR32-60M. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST March, 1989.Magazine in very good condition with address label on front cover. Main topics include crop insurance, vegetables for the northeast, land preservation, etc. ; Order number is SVM30-50. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
408 |
AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST November, 1988.Magazine in very good condition with address label on front cover. Topics include mastitis management, Bush and Dukakis, seed research, pig comfort, sweet potatoes and recipes, apple ma rketing, insurance, etc. ; Order number is SVM8-102. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
409 |
KELLOGG'S FROSTED FLAKES Kellogg's Frosted Flakes.1994.Blue 25 oz. Box. Bill Elliott and the McDonald's racing gear advertising gear on back of box. Bill Elliott on front and his story on side panel. Box in excellent conditio n and folded flat for storage. ; Order number is ASTSV5-9. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
410 |
THE SPUR MAGAZINE AND ALMANACK Life in Virginia-Past and Present. Volume IV, Number VII, October, 1953.Booklet in very good condition.20 pages plus 16 of local advertising. Nice local almanac this issue bring a guest sample. Soft t an covers with blue detail border and black illustration of City Hall, Fredericksburg in center. Illustrated by Carolus. Rear cover has ad for Farmers & Merchants State Bank. Inside rear cover is full page ad for American Vicose Corporation Sylvania Division. Articles include 18th Sheraton antiques by Elsie C. Genther; the bride's cook book; City Hall of Fredericksburg and The Ghost of Green View, etc. Nicely illustrated throughout. ; Book number is BSV29-3. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
411 |
REWARD OF MERIT Circa 1900's. Two nice cards in good condition First is 5x31/2 and presented to Charley Moore. Looks like pansies (? ) Good condition though there are a few creases and some teeny spotted discolorings . Second is 5x31/4 oblong from Wemple & Kronheim, New York Series 24.Has columned Romanesque building in background. Foreground has 2 doves, graped, thin water pitcher, fancy insence burner on tripod, roses, etc. There are creases all around but color is real nice. On back presented to edward Heath from Kate J. Kelly, teacher. ; Order number is CSV5-5. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
412 |
TELL TIME PEEK-A-BOOK TELL TIME PEEK A BOOK 1962.James & Jonathan. Lowe 3369.Original 29 cent price in small circle on front cover.16 carboard pages including covers.111/4x5.Book has domed top. Stapled spine. Very good condition. Small red hand s on cleck have been used and are a teeny bent and clock has teeny smudgies. Book is clean and tight. Front has young blond haired boy in red shirt and dark haired girl in flowered dress. She has blue bow in hair. She is looking at you and boy is looking at clock. Rear cover has different blond haired boy with puppy. Lightly smudgied. Inked inscription on inside cover page reads Thomas from Grandm a and Grandpa Adams. Next page has Tommy Ruger at top. A really nice Peek-A-Book book and one that is hard to find in this condition. ; Book number is SVC36-59. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
413 |
THE AUGSBURG ADULT LESSONS International Uniform Lessons.1941.January/ February/March. Vol. XXXI. Number I. United Lutheran Publication House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.48 pages.81/2x6.fair condition. Soft red and white covers with coffee (? ) stains. Also looks like a little mousie nibbled at lower right corner and all pages. Light stains on all pages by edges. Contains hymns, psalms, words and music, prayeers, lessons, e tc. Last page haas b/w map of Palestime in the Time of Christ. Cannot read copyright date. ; Order number is MSV2-7. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
WATERFOWL TOMORROW 1964.No edition or printing given. US Dept of Interior Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife. 770 pages. Royal8vo. Book in almost excellent condition with solid green (? ) cloth boards and gold illus tratio n of mamma duck and ducklings with reed in background on front and gold lettering on spine. Endpapers are green & white illustration of ducks and maps. Some contents include best places to find ducks; flyways; where they hide, etc. Lots of b/w photos and illustrations. No DJ. ; Order number is LG8-121. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
415 |
LENNON WHEN THE MUSIC DIED TIme Magazine December 22, 1980.Lennon on cover. Story titled 'The Last Day in the Life'. Also articles on Ronald Reagan and Iranian hostages, Poland, Jimmy Carter and his home town, Brezhnev, French President Gisscard, Met Opera, Flash Gordon, Popeye movies, etc. Almost excellent condition with small water stains on most pages at bottom right corner. Address label is off leaving paper residue. ; Book number is PW16-126. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
416 |
UNDER YOKO'S SPELL People Magazine August 22, 1988.Book excerpt, Part II. From the explosive new bio of John Lennon, scenes of despair, drugs and domination by his wife, Yoko Ono. Their photo on cover. Also George Bush, Kenny Rogers at golf, David Wheeler and Bob George Bruce Kimball, etc. Excellent condition. No address label. ; Book number is PW17-126. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
417 |
JOHN LENNON A TRIBUTE YESTERDAY AND TODAY Special magazine dated December 1980.Souvenir Collector's Edition.82 pages of his life and photos. Life size full color poster still inside. Never opened. Lennon on both front and back covers. Stateme nt on front coveer reads that part of the proceeds from this magazine will be donated to the Spirit Foundation. Many rare and nostalgic photos. Excellent condition. No address label. ; Book number is PW18-126. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
419 |
JOHN LENNON People Magazine August 15, 1988.Excerpt from biography by Albert Goldman on Lennon and Yoko Ono. Also Robert Kowalski, Penny Marshall as director, Mary Vincent, Chris Ozone Coggan, Chris Evert, Jerry Hall. Book in very good condition. ; Book number is PW21-126. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
420 |
READY RECKONER Improved Form & Log Book.1905.Latest Edition. Winston.264 pages.24 mo. Very good condition with solid green cloth boards and black lettering and illustrations on front. Only black lettering on spine. C ome minor edge wear. Book does lay a bit lazy. Contains tables showing the amoutn and value of any quantity of merchandise at any price from a quarter of a cent to 10 dollars, either by weight or meas ure. Tables of wages and board by the say, week and month. Cotton tables; board, scantling and plank mesure; cubic measurement of timber; log measure; how to weigh cattle; weight of grain per bushel; multiplicatio n and division table; interest tables; US currency circulation; standard coins of all Nations; interest lasy of the different states, business law in daily use; business forms, etc. Previ ous owner has tipped in small newspaper article on title page regarding a legal bushel. ; Order number is LG30-121. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
421 |
REFERENCE BOOK FOR MICROWAVE COOKING Undated. Raytheon. Radarange Microwave Oven. Typed in ringbinder 9x61/2 with 11 pages. Quite used with receipes from Raytheon. Soft vinyl covers with yellow lettering and illustration of radarange. ; Order number is SVS37-43. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
422 |
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER And the administration of the Sacraments; and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America: togehter with the psalt er or psalms of David.1847.D. Appleton & Co.670 pages plus 226 pages of selections from the Psalms of David in metre with hymns suited to the feasts and fasts of the church and other occasions of publ ic worship plus 4 pages of Gloria Patri (part of page 3/4 is missing plus table of contects page psrt of which is also missing. 6x41/4.Leather boards are together but not attached to text. Boards are in quite good condition a bit scuffed and nicked and edge worn but not bad for age. Gold lettering on spine is worn but ok. Yellow endpapers of which ffep is missing and frep has a corner missing and other minor damage. Previous owner was Alfred Payton Crafts, Union College, June '49 (1849) . AEG. Book has looseness although nothing is acatually falling apart. Since all pages are not consecutive it is hard to tell is any are missing. Last page of Gloria Patri is230 and Table of Hymns is 237.There is a complete separation there. ; Book number is SVR3-70M. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
423 |
KELLOGG'S 1995 Kellogg's Frosted Mini'Wheats 19 oz. Box. Orange front with Jeff GOrdon holding Trophy and crew in background. Back cover congratulates Jeff Gordon on his first championship. Selling 1995 Nascar Champion t-shirt ad also on back. Box in excellent condition. Emptied and flattened for storage. ; Order number is BSV36-3. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
424 |
TREASURE CHEST OF CHILDREN'S SONGS AND GAMES 1935.Treasure Chest.40 pages.91/4x61/2.Over 50 songs like Three Little Kittens, Little Tommy Tucker, etc. Soft covers. Very nice cover illustratio n of pink elephant, marching soldiers, bear, clown ri ding giraffe, Mother Goose, etc. Rear cover has color ad for other songbooks. Covers ae lightly browned and evenly smudgied. Corner curling and small splits on stapled spine. ; Book number is BSV37-3. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
426 |
AMERICAN RIFLEMAN April 1955.Magazine in very good condition. Address label on cover. Contents include safety and the privilege to hunt; Buntline special Colt; etc. ; Order number is SVM11-50. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
427 |
OF SHIPS & SEA Preston's catalog of Marine Prints and pictures, ship models, carved whales, figureheads, ships' lights, brassware and a host of nautical items and gifts.1972 catalog from Preston's Greenport, Long Is land, New York 142 pages 8x51/2.wateer stained but still nice. Have nice photos of ship's models already finished and for sale. . ; Book number is SVI3-61. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
428 |
THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS THE GERMAN NAVAL SURRENER 1918. November 30th. No.4154. Red, white and blue covers with photos on front. Stapled spine. Covers are in very bad shape edge wise. Many nicks and tears with a 2x2 piece missing at lower outside corner on back cover. A few of the front pags are damaged eight by tearing or small pieces missing. A great piece of history as it follows the surrender of the German Navy with great photos and illustrations. Illustration by Begg is a great 2 pager entitled 'After the Captivce high seas fleet had anchored off Inchkeith: Four British officers (in foreground) in Admiral Von Reuter's Cabin conveying orders'; centerfold is blue toner illustration by Wilkenson showing 5 German battlecruisers. Much of this newspaper is still in very good condition. Covers are together but separated from text. Lots of ads. ; 111/2x16; Order number is NSV5-6. Illustrated by Illustrated by Cecil King Begg Koekkoek Wilkinson Forestier. Binding is Newspaper. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
429 |
LAWS OF PENNSYLVANIA Laws of the General assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania passed at the session of 1959 in the one hundred and eighty-third year of independence together with a proclamation by the Governor, de claring that he has filed certain Bills in the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth, with his objections thereto. By Authority. Volume 2.Harrisburg, Pa.1959.Good condition with mustard colored boards. General smudgies and minor bumping. ; Book number is SVLB3-66. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
430 |
ONE TO TEN A NUMBER BOOK 1942.McLoughlin Bros, Springfield Massachusetts. Unnumbered pages.16mo. Pictures by Gillette France. Being sold 'AS IS'. Text and illustrations are fine. Covers have been white taped oveer spine to ke ep together. Little girl hanging numbers on washline. ; Order number is SVC12-69. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
432 |
THE PHENOMENA OF EARLY DEVELOPMENT 1959.Ross Laboratories.36 unnumbered pages including soft covers.81/2x51/2. Front has sketch of young child. Orange header with black lettering. Stapled spine. Good condition with what looks like a li ght coffee cup stain on front cover through to other side. A bit of inkee notes nothing major. Traces with pictures and text the growth of a baby from birth to twenty-four months along with normal dev elopment. ; Order number BSV10-8. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
433 |
THE PLAYBILL Souvenir Program. First Season 1951 for Corning Summer Theatre, Corning, New York. Season schedule contains Joan Blondell in Happy Birthday; Betty Reilly in Anything GOes; Judy Holliday in Dream Girl; Broadway cast in Showboat; Streetcar Named Desire; Eve Arden in Here Today; Miriam Hopkins in Told To the Children; James Dunn in Goodbye Again; Zasu Pitts in Post Road; Barbara Britton in Trial of M ary Dugan; Arthur Treacher in Clutterbuck; Richard Arlen in Made in Heaven. Playbill is black on white. Cameo photos of stars with short bios throughout. Lots of local advertising. Stapled spine Very good plus condition. Have two exact condition copies. Selling separately. ; Order number is NC20-112 or NC21-112. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
434 |
THE PLAYBILL Corning Summer Theatre, Corning, New York. Souvenir Program. Second Season.1952.Contains schedule for Bert Lahr in Burlesque; Zasu Pitts in Ramshackle Inn; John Ireland and Joanne Dru in Petticoat Fev er; Kim Hunter in They Knew What They Wanted; Peggy Ann Garner, Lanny Ross in A Tree Grown in Brooklyn. Lots of local ads. White with black lettering. Stapled spine. Good plus condition. ; Order numbe r is NC22-112. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
435 |
CORNING SUMMER THEATRE MY FAIR LADY 1965.Fourteenth season. Playbill like in nature. Brown and white covers. Stars R. E. Sinclair, Arthur Anderson, Wilson Robie, Hazel Jones and Jean Muir. Very good plus condition. Minor penciling on fr ont cover. Lots of local ads. . ; Order number NC23-112. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
436 |
AMERICAN RIFLEMAN February.1955.Magazine in very good condition. Address label on front. Contents include autoloading rifle by Gen Hatcheer; making revolver grips; worldwide shot sizes, etc. Finnish sportsman on cover. ; Order number is SVM9-50. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
437 |
THE DORMEYER ELECTRIC-MIX TREASURE BOOK 1949. 33 pages.9x6.clean and tight with stapled spine. Lots of nice easy looking recipes like pecan loaf cake, lemon meringue cake, almond crescents, lots of icings, etc. Also included in original env elope is order form for Visulux cover. Nice color front soft cover. Makes you hungary. ; Order number is BSV31-8. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
438 |
AMERICAN RIFLEMAN MAGAZINE 1955 Magazine Very Good; March. Address label on cover. Single action Colt fronties and Remington deringer on front. Contents include varmint hunting; paper cartridges; Mauser 98 rifle, etc 10-50. Many other issues. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
439 |
HOLY BIBLE Containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the original tongues and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. No date but Bible was presented to Evelyn Hulsart of Farm ingdale, New Jersey by Harry Hulsart on Dec.25, 1921.Text is about 11/2 inches thick.8vo. Lots of family history stays with this Bible including obituaries from the Sahler family, private notes, poetr y, etc. Bible states that Evelyn and Harry were married at West Farms on Sept.3, 1896.Family history continues until last entry in 1982.Bible in good condition. Has been read quite a bit. Still has or iginal yellow ribbon bookmark. Soft black leather covers with a somewhat worn gold title on spine. ; Order number is SVR17-70. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
440 |
THE ONE AND ONLY From the Paramount Picture.3-part mixed voices with piano and optional rhythm section. Music by Patrick Williams. Lyric by Alan and Marilyn Bergman. Arranged by Roger Emerson.1978.Jenson Publications. 8 pages.101/2x 6 3/4 with brown and yellow illustration of Emerson on front. ; Order number is MSV5-7. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
441 |
CUTTING PRODUCTION COSTS With Electronic Controls. Undated but return post card postage is 3 cents. Has 46 new case studies. Bulletin PG 5360.Volume No.2.Photoswitch Inc. , Cambridge, Massachusetts.74 pages plus separate exec utive information page.71/2x5.Very good condition with soft red covers. Black and white lettering on front and white only on back with Photoswitch logo. How electricity helps the automotive, chemistry , drug, automatic machine and beverage, etc industries. ; Order number is BSV26-8. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
443 |
THE AMERICAN LIFE COLLECTOR American Life Foundation 1968 Softcover Very Good+ Vol 8 only. Hardly any usage showing. Main theme is collectibles. Includes info in back on bride's diamonds. No music in this particular vol 8 edition as in other vol 8. ; Vol. 8; 71/2x101/4; 112+ pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
444 |
THE AMERICAN LIFE COLLECTORS ANNUAL American Life Foundation 1969 Hardcover Very Good+ Vol 9 only. Minor usage showing. A few teeny wormholes on front cover by spine. Contents clean/tight. Main theme on Prang, CUrrier & Ives, Civil War, etc. ; Vol. 9; 8x73/4; 110 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
445 |
CHRISTIAN HERALD October 15, 1927.Fair plus condition with very nice painting of 'Behind the Plow' by L. Kemp-Welch on front. Stories included by J. Lillian Vandevere and illustrated by James W. Hulme; The Great Teach er, a sermon, by Rev. Charles M Sheldon; Amos R. Wells; Margaret E. Sangster; Samuel D. Price; S. Parkes Cadman; Leonard Milleer, etc. Very nice full back page Atwater Kent Radio ad in color. There is some general discoloring throughout magazine and last page has a bit more but it can be hidden if this ad is used in matted frame. ; Order number is NSV13-6. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
446 |
PLAYFUL PUSSY Doeisha circa 1970 Hardcover G Good condtition with some scribbling on front cover/pages. Manufactured in Japan for S. S. Kresge Company, Detroit Michigan. Plasticized cover. Cardboard covering on spine is hanging but book is not loose. Little Kitty learns her numbers through her adventures. Sweet colorful illustrated pages. Collectible. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 71/2x101/4; 12 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
447 |
CHRISTMAS CARD Ephemera Very Good+; Not dated. Printed in Germany Front is cardstock with raised snow, pink colored house, green holly and red berries, gold bells, purple bow. Also raised is part of lacework type cut border edged in gold. Card in very good condition. Very minor surface peel which can be very easily glued. Inside pages are shiny and very lightly browned. 'Merry Christma s in gold To Mae, From Charlie'. Center page has country scene (possibly English) in gold. Other side has H. M. Burnside poem in gold-'Ah, Christmas Day again is here. With all its memories sweet and dear. With all its hopes and joys and all The kindly ways which never pall. And in the spirit of the day My greeting warm I thus convey'. Gold flower on next page. Thin pink twisted cord at spine with tassel holds card together. CSV4-5. 31/2x51/2; 4 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
448 |
STOP LOOK LISTEN STOP! LOOK! LISTEN! Booklet Very Good; A deceiving title . Booklet is really about the Standard Pharmacal Co. , Binghamton, New York. Whose specialities are Pineapple, Pepsin and Celery, standard pile and rectal treatment, standard eye tre atment, pulsatilla compound, ladies' toilet sachets, headache tablets, standard catarrh treatment, throad and lung balsam, standard ear treatment, solid comfort nervine, standard asthma cure, pink ointment. Only reference to railroad is when railroad company was sued because the crossing sign took too long to read and offered $2, 500 to anyone who could come up with one. Booklet explains how pharmacy products help catarrh (with explanation) . Tan covers with blue lettering and train on front. Rear cover has brown lettering of local pharmacy-S. C. Wightman , Horseheads, New York. Also mentioning product line. Stapled spine. Some rust on stapled and general smudgies on covers. 28-3. 41/2x6; 16 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
FARM LAND FARMLAND Tuffy 1978 Good+; Heavy cardboard pages. Heavy oversized front board. REAR MISSING. Yellow plastic spiral on spine. Oblong. Created to teach the growing child/designed to withstand rough play. Irear board cover missing. SVC19-69. Illustrated by L. Gordon 41/2x7; 14 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
450 |
CHURCH BOOK For the use of Evangelical Lutheran Congregations. By the authority of the General Council of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in North America.1908.General Council Publication Board, Philadelphia.942 pages.12mo. AEG. Ignoring the cover condition allows be to give a good condition. Boards are black detail paper over cardboard. Gold lettering and cross on front. Only gold lettering on spine. Front c over is completely detached and edges are worn and broken off because of brittleness. Cover paper is also cracked on front. Front flypage is a little damaged. Book has a little looseness but definitel y not falling apart. Black endpapers. Clean.Comes with nice old metal bookmark that holds three purple ribbons. One ribbons is detached. Came with Bible and should stay with it. ; Order number is SVR2 1-70M. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
451 |
do you know the color? Treasure Books/Grosset & Dunlap 1956 Softcover Very Good+ #3943. This is UNUSED and in terrific condition. Only a small inked ownership at top of front cover shows it was sold. Originally titled What's The Color? ; Preschool Practice Workbook; 81/4x11; Unpaginated pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
453 |
CHILDREN'S CATALOGUE 1973.Children's Book Shop, Oxford, England. Listing of their inventory. Included also are two separate sheets advertising airfreight prices cut by up to 25% and Christmas orders to foreign countries. Book has 95 pages plus ads.8vo. Soft covers. Good condition. ; Order number is SVI25-61. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
457 |
CRUISE N CHART THE GRAND CANAL ERIE CANAL OSWEGO CANAL CAYUGA-SENECA CANAL 1966 Non-Book New York State Conservation Department Division of Motor Boats. Three piece group in excellent conditionn Lavender plastic carrying case is 101/2 x 151/2.Zippered. Outside is NY identified Cruise No.2 . The Grand Canal. First book is spiral bound.10x14 oblong. A complete and authentic cruising and facility guide of the waters from Tonawanda to Waterford. Covering The Eric Canal. The Cayuga-Seneca Ca nal, The Oswego Canal. Second in a series of guides which will cover all the waters of the state. Foreward by Gov. Nelson Rockefeller. Boating guide, buoys, boating laws, etc.72 unnumbered pages. Book two is entitled The Grand Canal and shows cities, docking facilities, yacht clubs, marinas, etc.88 pages.8vo. Fits into clear plastic pocket on outside of case. A neat grouping. Musty scented. ; Book number is SV29 -21. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
459 |
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1961.Geological survey of Montour Falls, Schuyler County, New York. Maps from Washington, D. C. Nine panels professionally glued to white linen. Opens to 231/2 x 171/2. Survey maps in very good condit ion. Linen has smudgies on other side. ; Order number is DSV12-1. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
460 |
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1962.Geological survey of West Danby, New York. Maps from Washington, D. C. Nine panels professionally glued to white linen. Opens to 24 x 18.Survey maps in very good condition. Linen is clean but has a 1950 date on outside (? ) ; Order number is DSV13-1. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
461 |
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1962 (? ) Geological survey of Alpine Quadrangle, New York. Maps from Washington, D. C. Four panels professionally glued to white linen. Opens to 23 x 17.Survey maps in very good condition. Linen is c lean. ; Order number is DSV14-1. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
462 |
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1960.Geological survey of Lodi, New York. Maps from Washington, D. C. Nine panels professionally glued to white linen. Opens to 24 x 18.survey maps in very good condition. Linen is clean. Lodi 1942 wr itten on outside. ; Order number is DSV15-1. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
463 |
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1956.Geological survey of Erin, New York. Maps from Washington, D. C.9 panels professionally glued to white linen. Opens to 24x18.Survey maps in very good condition except for brown and blue magic mar ker lines defining areas. Linen is clean. Outside of linen states 1954.; Order number is DSV18-1. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
464 |
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1960.Geological survey of Trumansburg, New York. Maps from Washington, D. C.9 panels professionaly glued to white linen. Opens to 24 x 171/2.Surve y maps in very good condition except for black magic marker lines defining areas. Linen is clean. Outside of linen states 1942. ; Order number is DSV19-1. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
465 |
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1962 (? ) Geological survey of Horseheads Quadrangle, New York. Maps from Washington, D. C. 4 panels professionally glued to white linen. Opens to 24 x 18.Survey maps in very good condition except for red and blue magic marker lines defining areas. Linen is quite clean. ; Order number is DSV20-1. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
466 |
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1962 (? ) Geological survey of Mecklenburg Quadrangle, New York. Maps from Washington, D. C.4 panels professionally glued to white linen. Opens to 24 x 171/2.Survey maps in very good condition except for red magic marker lines defining areas. Linen is quite clean. ; Order number is DSV21-1. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
467 |
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1962 (? ) Geological survey of Beaver Dams quadrangle, New York. Maps from Washington, D. C.4 panels professionally glued to white linen. Opens to 24x17 Survey maps in very good condition except for r ed and blue magic marker lines defining areas. Linen is quite clean. ; Order number is DSV22-1. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
468 |
LOOK AT AMERICA THE COUNTRY YOU KNOW-AND DON'T KNOW Look Picture Book. Houghton Mifflin.1946 (? ) 344 pages 12x9.Very good condition with light green boards. Gold banner on front with dark green lettering and detail on front. Brown and dark green lette ring on spine. Book divides the country into sections. Very heavy due to almost all photographic pages. Black and white photos. Page 215 has a broom makeer from Utah; hugh statues of Paul Bunyan and B abe in Minnesota on pages 145-125; cotton bales weighing 500 pounds being trundled from a cotton gin in Alabama on page 190; etc. Some spine end damage but nothing major. No DJ. ; Order number is SVA7 -75. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
469 |
ARCHIE'S PALS N GALS Archie Comics 1978 Softcover; may printing G Good condition with normal usage showing. Nice Hardy Boys ad on back cover. Front cover has top to bottom crease/bottom corner is bent. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Cartoon; Vol. 122 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
470 |
THE AMERICAN LIFE COLLECTOR American Life Foundation 1968 Softcover Fine+ Vol 8 only. Almost no usage showing. Subject is any collectible souvenirs. Includes music and lyrics for Oh Promise Me Waves of the Danube for anniversary, info on diamonds for the bride, etc. ; Vol. 8; 71/4x101/4; 112+ pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
471 |
LAMP LITERATURE ANALYSIS OF MICROCOMPUTER PUBLICATIONS JANUARY-DECEMBER 1983 Soft Images 1983 Softcover Very Good+ Number 6. Minor usage showing. A three part index to articles in American and international publications part 2 authors and reviews including books and periodicals, educational courseware and films, hardware and computer systems, software, video and computer games. This issue cumulates numbers 1 to 6, January to December into a single issue. ; Vol. 1; 8x101/2 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
473 |
PRESTO PRESSURE COOKER RECIPE BOOK Undated. For models 603, 604 and 606.A well used book.127 pages. Soft covers are almost off and separated from themselves and stapled spine. Text is quite tight with normal page browning. Last few pag es are ads in yellow and red of accessories and other cookeers. Back cover advertises Presto iron, dixie fryer and toaster. ; Order number is LS35-123. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
474 |
MAZOLA RECIPE BOOK N.D. Booklet Very Good+; Undated but Best Foods address has no zip code. Nice Mazola product ad on back cover. Eat well. But wisely! Jelly Dot Cookie recipe really looks good. LS36-123. 51/2x8; 32 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
475 |
PILLSBURY'S 7TH GRAND NATIONAL COOKBOOK 1956.Stated First Edition.96 pages.8x51/4.Soft covers. Book in very good condition with the $25, 000 roll recipe on front cover. Original 25 cent price.100 recipes. Has b/w photos of previous winners going back to 1949.Other than light natural bage browning book is tight and clean. Slight wear on stapled spine. Good 1950's color photos. ; Order number is LS39-123. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
476 |
WOOD MAGAZINE APRIL 2001 ISSUE 132 WOODWORKING SPECIAL HOME ISSUE Better Homes And Gardens 2001 Magazine Very Good+ Minor usage showing. Address label on front. Patterns intact. Articles on Tom GOlding Vermont carver, family room renovation, installing traditional wall paneling, built-in bookcase, Arts & Crafts wall sconces, pivoting picture frames, desert dustbin, history of Arts & Crafts movement, etc. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
477 |
PILLSBURY'S 5TH GRAND NATIONAL RECIPES COOKBOOK 1954.Stated First Edition.96 pages plus Offical Entry Blank for 6th Grand National Bake-off. 81/4x51/4.Soft covers. Book in good plus condition. Small light smudge on front. Stapled spine with some op ening wear. Winning My Inspiration Cake on front cover along with small b/w photo of Art Linkletter and winner. Original 25 cent price on front. Nice 1950's color photos. Nice Pillsbury blue and white ad on back cover for their flour. ; Order number is LS1-124. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
478 |
NATIONAL GALLERY OF SCOTLAND ILLUSTRATIONS 1937 Hardcover Very Good+; Edinburgh. Printed under the authority of His Majesty's Stationery Office. Gray boards with blue lettering and Scotland's seal at top. Opening crease. Some co ver and page browning. Book is clean and tight. This collection includes works in oil and water-colour, drawings, etchings, engravings and sculpture but the examples selected for reproduction in this book are pictures and sculpture only. To make the representation of Scottish painting as complete as possible, certain pictures, which arre of minor importance in themselves, have been included to sho w the development of the National School.305 b/w illustrations are arranged alphabetically under artist's names. ; Order number is LS4-124. Large 8vo; 158 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
479 |
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES Weights and measures.Compliments of Disabled American Veterans.1970.Hammond .81/2 x 8 three part fold out. Soft covers. Shows calories on Liquor and beverages, bread and cereals, chese and dairy produ cts, desserts, fish and eggs, meat and poultry, salads, fruit, sandwiches, vegetables. Also gives equivelants as 4 tablespoons equals 1/4 cup, also can sizes. Brightly colored and large print. ; Book number is SV29-24. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
480 |
AMERICAN LIFE FOUNDATION The American Life Foundation. Watkins Glen, N. Y.4 page green and white pamphlet explaining foundation founded by Dr. Larry Freeman.Education and guidance for creative retirement planning.51/2 x 81/2. No date given but foundation closed many years ago. Excellent condition. ; Book number is SV38-26. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
481 |
AMERICAN LIFE FOUNDATION The American Life Foundation. Watkins Glen, N. Y.4 page green and white pamphlet explaining foundation founded by Dr. Larry Freeman.Education and guidance for creative retirement planning.51/2 x 81/2. No date given but foundation closed many years ago. Excellent condition. ; Book number is SV39-26. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
482 |
AMERICAN LIFE FOUNDATION The American Life Foundation, Watkins Glen N. Y.4 page green and white pamphlet explaining foundation founded by Dr. Larry Freeman.Education and guidance for creative retirement planning.51/2 x 81/2.N o date given but foundation closed many years ago. Excellent condition. ; Book number is SV40-26. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
483 |
AMERICAN LIFE FOUNDATION The American Life Foundation. Watkins Glen, N. Y.4 page green and white pamphlet explaining foundation founded by Dr. Larry Freeman.Education and guidance for creative retirement planning.51/2 x 81/2. No date given but foundation closed many years ago. Excellent condition. ; Order number is SV37-26. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
484 |
AMERICAN LIFE COLLECTOR FOUNDATION & STUDY INSTITUTE Watkins Glen NY New York Century House. N.D. Softcover VG+ Illustrated by Paget Britten, Gleeson White No.7.very good plus condition except for musty odor/light cover foxing. White covers with black illustration of Institute/lettering on front. Back cover has Institure emblem/lettering. This volume deals with Childrens Books their illustrations/decorative art. This edition goes into detail how childrens art of Kate Greenway, Walter Crane, Arthur Rackham, etc have influenced our culture and why they are bringing high prices at sales/auctions. All illustrations are black/white and some are the sweetest you'll ever see. Collectible. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 7x101/4; 112 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
485 |
DESKJET 500 PRINTER 1991.Third edition. Software Information Guide. Hewlett Packard English Edition. Manual Part No. C2106-90008.Excellent condition with soft covers and metal spiral spine. ; Order number is SVT4-72. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
486 |
ARIZONA HIGHWAYS July 1949.Some contents are Arizona State College at Flagstaff; bee plant; Augustus Thomas, playwright; peach festivel in Supailand by the Havasupai Indians; Quong Kee propietor of the Can Can, Tombst one; Sycamore Canyon; Rim Country, etc. Book in good condition with worn spine. Heavy musty smell. ; Order number is SVM7-38. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
487 |
ARIZONA HIGHWAYS January 1950.This issue devoted to Arizona Wildflowers. Beautiful color photography; also Douglas; skiing; home trailering, etc. Cover has the beautiful Mariposa. Book in good plus condition. Spine we ar. Heavy musty smell. ; Order number is SVM9-38. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
488 |
ARIZONA HIGHWAYS March 1968.Contents are The Phoenix Zoo and the to Z Horse show. Nice illustrations and phots of different horses and their stances. Book in good condition. Covers have some smudgies. Spine wear. Heav y must smell. ; Order number is SVM15-38. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
489 |
ARIZONA HIGHWAYS October 1946.Some contents are Timber farming; Natural vegetation and grazing grounds; Apache National FOrest; Coconino National Forest; Coronado National Forest; Everyman's Empire'Kaibab National FOr est; Prescott National Forest; Sitgreaves National Forest; Tonto National Forest; Lee Kirby, etc. Book in good condition with spine wear. Heavy musty smell. ; Order number is SVM4-38. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
490 |
TODAY'S CHILDREN 1937.No edition or printing given. Published by Pillsbury Flour Mills Co.312 pages. Sm8vo. Follows the old radio program of the same name. Tells of the new problems that present themselves to children . Frontispiec e is of 'Mother Moran'. Text is clean and tight HOWEVER solid gray cloth boards with red lettering has mauch mold discoloring. DJ is fair with chipped and torn edges. You can see the wate r stains on inside of DJ. ; Order number is SVZ40-71. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
491 |
SCOTT STAMP MONTHLY MAGAZINE WITH SCOTT CATALOGUE UPDATE AUGUST 1992 US STAMPS, TUCSON,POSTALLY MOZART, CERVANTES & THE BATTLE OF LEPANTO, ANTIGUA, 5 CENTURIES 1992 Magazine VG+ Number 10. Very good plus condition with part of the old address label on front. Cover stories are controversial US stamps, Tucson, postally Mozart, Cervantes and the Battle of Lepanto, 5 centuries of Antigua. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 10 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
493 |
THE LOUVRE Selling AS IS; This book is being sold 'AS IS'. There are no cover boards, endpapers, frontispiece or title page. 300 pages.8vo. A few uncut pages. Light page browning. Book is quite together. Content s include introduction; hall of the Seven Chimneys; gallery of Apollo; Salon Carre; hall of the early Masters; great gallery; second bay of the great gallery; Spanish school; German, Flemish and Dutch schools; French school; Gallery of the French school; Leonardo da Vinci; Esteban Bartolome Murillo; Sir Joshua Reynolds. No illustrations. ; Order number is SVB18-81. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
497 |
AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST April, 1988.Magazine in very good condition with address label on front cover. Topics include stray voltage, milk production, fresh vegetable marketing, small fruit growers, Vermont maple syrup produc ts, fruit pollination, etc. ; Order number is SVM9-102. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
498 |
WEBSTER'S SCHOOL AND OFFICE DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE Taken from authority of Noah Webster. A dictionary of abbreviations, foreign words and phrases, proverbs and quotations, also containing rules for spelling, use of capitals, punctuation marks, busines s law and forms, legal forms, etiquette for all occasions, postal information , how to copyright a book, etc. Over 70, 000 words.1905.Revised and enlarged third edition. Thompson & THomas, Chicago. 46 8 pages.8x6.Book in very good condition with dark green cloth boards. Gold lettering on front and spine. Also on front is globe on stand, owl, books in black and blue. Some minor scuffing. Also minor spine end and corner wear, tear and bump. This book has not been used much at all. Part of ffep is missing. Also on ffep is inscription 'To Henry from Ted'. There is hinge cracking causing minor loose ness. Natural light page browning. ; Order number is SVT17-72. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
499 |
AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST 1988 Magazine Very Good+; June, address label on front cover. Topics include rearing young stock in Vermont, dairy commission, protein for hogs, fruit tree technology, etc. 38-50. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
500 |
KELLOGG'S FROSTED FLAKES ANNIVERSARY BOX 1996 Ephemera Very Good+; White box. 90th annivesary box. Flattened for storage. Back of package has Tony advertising a character bowl set with Tony, Snap Crackle Pop, and corn flakes rooster and fruit loops bird on bowl bottoms. Other collectible ads on box. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|