|
|
|
|
1001 |
W.I.B.C. BOWLER'S MANUAL 1947 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good+ Blue covers/lightly edge faded. Blk lettering. Inked ownership on front cover. Clean/tight/glossy pgs. Women's bowling manual. ; B&W Illustrations; 6x9; 48 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1002 |
THE HOLY BIBLE Containing the Old and New Testaments American Bible Society 1853 Flexible leather Good- Translated out ot the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. NO COVERS ONLY ON SPINE. Black/worn gold lettering. Text is quite tight. Foxing/other stains. Previous owners were Susan White and Susan Collins. Comes with with letter from sister to brother stating she is loaning this Bible to Auntie so he can read it. Believe Auntie to be Mrs. Melehus from Charleston. Leaving pressed leaves & other ephemera with Bible. ; Small 8vo; 1284 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1005 |
SKETCHES OF A SUMMER TOUR William J. Read 1866 Hardcover Printed at Brownson's Steam Job Printing Est Fulton St NYC. Brown leather/cloth boards. Worn gold lettering/details. Almost every page has some size of water/damp stain mostly toward outer edges. First/last several pages are worse. Board cloth starting to come loose/water/mold stained. Considering age not much usage wear to boards in general. Front endpapers are frail/partially stuck together. Rear endpapers were previously separated and now damaged. Lower part of flypage & title pages stuck to feps. Tried to remove as much powder mold as possible. In doing so 2 teeny holes occured on title page one being on date.. Front hinge beginning to loosen due to dampness. Text itself is quite solid/clean-except for staining. Written anon to a friend while traveling at sea & through Ireland, Scotland, London, Belgium, Christiana Norway, Germany, Austria, Italy, France. A Still rating in G++. A rare find in any condition. Must be sent insured. ; Large 8vo; 237 pages Price:
617.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1008 |
ELEMENTS OF BLUEPRINT READING International Textbook Company 1927 Hardcover Good+ No editipn/printing given. Black boards/embossed lettering on front/gld on spine. Some open corner wear. Front hinge completely separated from text including title page. Rest of text is tight with minor rippling along bottoms due to prior dampness. ; Textbook; Small 8vo; 65 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1015 |
THE GENIUS OF THE EARLY ENGLISH THEATER Mentor 1962 Second Printing Paperback Good- MY730. Text still quite clean/tight. Covers show much usage. Edited/intro by Barnet, Berman & Burto. Complete texts of 7 great plays of medieval/rena issance English drama. ; 453+ads pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1016 |
MEGGIE WILLIS AND POLLY AND HER SCHOOLMISTRESS Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge 1876? Hardcover Good Dark green boards/blk lettering. Blind stamped on rear board. Small color illustration of Meggie on front still quite nice although one edge is chipped. Boards have light normal wear and tear for age. Boards are together but completely separated from text. Also text is very loose within itself but is quite clean. There are 2 stories in this book. Pencilled gift dated July 21, 1876 reads 'A present to jesse from his ma'ma For going to school every day but one'. Frep has small piece missing. Engravure frontispiece for Meggie Williams shows Meggie, a young boy and man at a grave site. Engravure frontispiece for polly shows children being handed cookies at a gathering. This book is published under the direct of the Tract Committee and the direction of the Committee of General Knowledge and Education, appointed by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Printed in London. ; 33/4X53/4; 27+32+4 pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1020 |
THE AMERICAN SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK PRESENTS THE GREAT AFGHAN BOOK Columbia House N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Minor usage showing. DJ has some edge wear. Lots of b/w and color photos and illustrations throughout. Some patterns are log cabin, moorish tiles, clamshell, autumn glory, Irish mist, Christmas granny, empress coverlet, etc. ; 83/4x111/4; 160 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1022 |
CH. HENNING SCHOOL FOR THE VIOLIN SHEET MUSIC Op.15 White-Smith 1885 Softcover Very Good+ Part 1.tancovers/brown lettering/details. Music shop stamp on front. Inked notes, etc throughout but neat b. It of water staining along bottom og pages. Illustrations showing correct way to hold violin, etc. ; Vol. 99; 91/4x121/4; 38+ads pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1023 |
DETROIT MICHIGAN POSTCARDS Ephemera Good Two postcards in used condition. Postmarked 1909 shows Water Works Tower in green tinted photo. Handwriting on front edge. #2 postmarked 1916 shows Central Avenue, Belle Isle in color with people strolling. Creased on right. Stamps missing from both. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1026 |
FORD CARS 1989 CATALOG Ford 1988 Brochure Very Good+ August 011-Ann. Advertisement catalog of their new cars. Very minor usage showing. Bit of crinkle at top from a drawer? ; 81/2x71/4; 23 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1027 |
SPIRIT SUMMONINGS Time-Life 1990 080946344X Second Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Blk boards/silver lettering. Large paper pasteup on front. One volume of a series. Stories of occurances. Will look up info. ; Mysteries of the Unknown; 91/4x111/4; 160 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1028 |
ENGLISH TEXTBOOKS Hardcover Hundreds of assorted textbooks on English, poetry, composition, etc in all conditions. Prices vary with minimum shown. Let us know what you are looking for. Due to weight will be sent media mail. ; Textbook Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1029 |
HISTORY TEXTBOOKS Hardcover Hundreds in stock of world/American history. All conditions. Prices vary with minimum shown. Let us know what you are looking for. Due to weight will be sent media mail. ; Textbook Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1031 |
PRENTICE-HALL LABOR COURSE Prentice Hall 1947 Binder Very Good+ Brown boards/gld lettering. About 11/2 inches think. Inked ownership. Tab indexed pages. Clean/tight/normal pge browning. Heavy. ; Industrial Relations and Personnel Series; +71/4x10 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1032 |
PINOCCHIO AND ALICE IN WONDERLAND malaysia Daxon Publications N.D. Softcover Good+ Illustrated by Gutmaga No editon/printing given. Fully illustrated covers/pages. Large print. Minor smudgies showing. Looks like a child wrote in a few letters on the alphabet/pencilled drawings on a couple of page. Spine ends have some tear. ; 9x113/4; Unpaginated pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1033 |
MAD MAGAZINE 1987 Magazine Very Good+ June. Star Trek's original crew on cover with Newman as Spock. Other usual humor President Ford on rear cover. ; Vol. 271; 8x103/4 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1038 |
MOTHER EARTH NEWS MAGAZINE MARCH/APRIL 1978 NUMBER 50 Mother Earth News 1978 Magazine Very Good+ Light usage showing. Some articles are earning money recycling junk metal, joining Cousteau ocean expedition, farming the right-of-ways, stackwood construction, earn money preparing tax returns, go back to the land via the Peace Corps, making butter without a churn, vitamins and cancer, spiritual midwifery, homesteading an island, etc. ; Vol. 50 Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1039 |
FIELD & STREAM MAGAZINE Magazine Very Good+ Many 1990's in stock. Some older. Most in VG+ or better condition. Priced each. Mostly Northeast Edition. Let us know what you are looking for. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1041 |
LIFE MAGAZINE Magazine Many issues in stock. Let us know what you are looking for. Conditions range from good to excellent. Prices vary from $6.00 and up. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1047 |
MIND OVER MATTER Time-Life 1989 0809463369 Second Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Blk boards/silver lettering. Large paper pasteup on front. One volume of a series. Some contents are physical powers of will, poltergeists, visions into reality, etc. Will look up info. ; Mysteries of the Unknown; 91/4x111/4; 144 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1048 |
PSYCHIC POWERS Time-Life 1987 0809463083 Second Printing Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket Blk covers/silver lettering. Bit of rubbing on large paper pasteup on front cover. Silver spine lettering a teeny rubbed. One volume of a series. Some contents are beyond five senses, world of the psychic, shamans, science, spirits, etc. Will look up info. ; Mysteries of the Unknown; 91/4x111/4; 160 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1049 |
VISIONS AND PROPHECIES Time-Life 1989 0809463202 Third Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Blk boards/silver lettering/ large paper pasteup on front. One volume in a series. Some content is the future, tarot cards, omens, palmists, fate, etc. Will look up info. ; Mysteries of the Unknown; 91/4x111/4; 160 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1050 |
ANCIENT WISDOM AND SECRET SECTS Time-Life 1990 0809463482 Second Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Blk boards/silver lettering. Large paper pasteup on front. One volume in a series. Some content is sacred assassins, rosicrucians, freemasonry, secret chiefts, etc. Will look up info. ; Mysteries of the Unknown; 91/4x111/4; 176 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1051 |
MYSTIC PLACES Time-Life 1987 0809463121 Revised Edition; Second Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Blk boards/silver lettering. Large paper pasteup on front. One volume in a series. Some content is Paradise Lost, Atlantis, unathomed mysteries, pyramid secrets, leys, megaliths, etc. Will look up info. ; Mysteries of the Unknown; 91/4x111/4; 160 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1052 |
TIME AND SPACE Time-Life 1990 0809463962 First Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Blk boards/silver lettering. Large paper-paste up on front. One volume in a series. Some content is mythical time, cosmic order, time travel, etc. Will look up info. ; Mysteries of the Unknown; 91/4x111/4; 144 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1053 |
POWERS OF HEALING Time-Life 1991 0809463687 Second Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Blk boards/silver lettering. Large paper pasteup on front. One volume in a series. Some content is various roads to health, folk remedies, Oriental arts, etc. Will look up info. ; Mysteries of the Unknown; 91/4x111/4; 144 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1054 |
HAUNTINGS Time-Life 1991 0809463520 Second Printing Hardcover As New in Poor dust jacket Blk boards/silver lettering. Large paper pasteup on front. One volume in a series. Some content is silent stone sentinels, the past, watery graves, haunters, hunters, etc. Will look up info. ; Mysteries of the Unknown; 91/4x111/4; 144 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1055 |
MAGICAL ARTS Time-Life 1990 0809463806 First Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Blk boards/silver lettering. Large paper pasteup on front. One volume in a series. Some content is talismans, magical animals, voodoo, etc. Will look up inf. ; Mysteries of the Unknown; 91/4x111/4; 144 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1056 |
TRACKSIDE MAGAZINE 2000 Magazine July 2000. Almost no usage showing except remnants of address label. Some contents are Tracy GOrdon, Low Lazzaro Remembered, Lance Dewease, Racing Reverends, etc. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1064 |
HOME MAGAZINE MAY 2005 2005 Magazine Fine+; No usage except for address label. Some contents are garden architecture using wooden obelsks, large beach homes, kitchen and bathroom do-overs, etc. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1065 |
PORTFOLIO OF THE WORLD'S PHOTOGRAPHS Philadelphia Manufacturers' Book Co. 1893 Hardcover Good- with no dust jacket Blue boards/gld lettering. Spine lettering is worn. Minor board edge wear. Text has much looseness. Hundreds of sepia photos of Civil War military, politicians, countries and their people/buildings, heroic events, etc. ; 81/2x11; 464 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1067 |
YOUR HEARING AND YOUR HEALTH Sonotone 1958 Eighth Printing Softcover Very Good- Salmon covers/blue banner. Stapled spine. Glossy pages have water stains and sometimes stick. Otherwise clean/tight. ; 6x9; 40 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1082 |
HISTORIC TOURS IN SOCONYLAND Standard Oil 1925 Softcover Good+ Old advertising booklet. Beautifully illustrated. Gives historical trivia info on Maine New Hampshire Vermont Massachusetts Connecticut Rhode Island New York. Top corner on front cover is missing. Pencilled ownership. Some water staining. Still a nice piece. ; 51/2x73/4; 58+charts pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1085 |
THE BOOK OF THE UNIVERSE ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND UNIVERSAL GAZETTEER WITH NEWEST AND MOST AUTHENTIC MAPS ESPECIALLY ENGRAVED FOR THIS VOLUME World Syndicate Publishing Company 1937 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light blue covers/blk lettering. Some usage showing. Spine a bit sun darkened. Text is clean/tight with some foxing throughout. First few pages have small splits at hinge nothing major. Contents included are geography of the heavens, wonters of the worl, solar system, hemispheres, polar regions, population, planets, territorial growth and historical data of the US, economic and national parks maps, imports and exports, covo; aeronautics. Railway mileage, etc. Very large and heavy. ; 105/8x131/2; 264 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1086 |
THE SNOWMAN'S CHRISTMAS SURPRISE Troll Associates 1990 0816721904 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ann Wilson Sticker damage on front cover. Pop-up is fine. Tiny pages. ; Troll Christmas Pop-Up Series; ShapeBook Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1088 |
FOXFIRE Softcover Very Good+ Having many dates in stock. Most in VG+ condition. Prices vary. Let us know what you are look for. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1089 |
QUAKER OATS CEREAL AD 1901-1906 Ephemera Near Fine B/w ad from St. Nicholas For Young Folks. Actual print size is 51/4x8. Will send image upon request. Suitable for framing. Shows old man Quaker Oats being surronded by circle of dancing children. ; 71/2x10 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1090 |
THE HOME CRAFTSMAN MAGAZINE FOR THE PRACTICAL HOMEOWNER MARCH/APRIL 1949 1949 Magazine Good+ Light usage showing. Some musty scent. Articles included are modern mahogany lamp table, kids scooty walker, new cricket designs, lyre magazine basket, hammered letter opener, wire yarn reel, clothes closet workbench, Pennsylvania Dutch cupboard, home typing desk, operating a lathe, etc. ; Vol. 18 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1092 |
FRIENDS MAGAZINE MAY 1966 FROM CHEVROLET WITH SKYDIVER ON COVER 1966 Magazine Very Good+ Minor usage showing. Small tear at bottom edge of front cover. Major story with photos on Mexico and its people, Other stories on skidiving becoming popular, Carol Tobias a girl who wants to play Lilttle League baseball, the Salk Institute, Orange and grapefruit recipes, Juginder Singh Rekhi discovers America and its people, Boy Scout Troop 29, James Fenimore Cooper's land of Leatherstocking in NY, etc. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1094 |
THE FARMERS CHANGING WORLD The Yearbook of Agriculture 1940 U. S. Government Printing Office 1940 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Board show light handling. Minor corner bump. Front has b/w photo of farmer/official looking at map with farm in background. Erased pencilled ownership. Front hinge slightly cracked. Probably from shelf sag due to weight. Text is clean/tight/glossy pages. ; Large 8vo; 1215 pages Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1095 |
MOTHER EARTH NEWS MAGAZINE NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 1981 NUMBER 72 1981 Magazine Very Good Very good condition with some usage showing. Some contents are making outside tous such as a teeter-totter slide and a bantam backhoe, government solar report, cleaning up woodstove smoke, testing two earth shelter waterproofings, chair saw sharpeners, cooking with cranberries, make panty hose people, finding survival water, how to read your land, $3 sq ft barn, homemade snowshoes, you can quilt, weld it yourself and earn money, sell paper cuttings, Calgary flowerpot bread, alcohol fuel still, do it yourself xylophone, how to plant a Christmas tree, lambing, plans for Mother's tool sharpener, woodburning heater in a VW, etc. ; Vol. 72 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1097 |
DOLL COLLECTOR'S PRICE GUIDE DOLL WORLD House Of White Birches 1991 VG/NONE. Spring. Special guide for the best foreign doll buys; which dolls bring the best prices; will recession devalue your collection; how to protect your doll investiments from environmental hazar ds; which Barbie is worth more; etc. ; 81/2x11. Binding is Magazine. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1098 |
THE PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD COMPANY AND STATION AGENTS... 1965 Softcover Very Good; Actual title is 'Agreement entered into by and between the Pennsylvania Railroad Company and stations agents and assistant agents, classified herein, managers, assistant managers, wire chiefs/assist ant wire chiefs, chief train directors/train directors/assistants, telegraphers, telephone operators (excep telephone switchboard operators) , block operators, operato-clerks, levermen and printer-operators..'. This is a handbook between the Baltimore/Eastern Railroad Company, the Pennsylvania Railroad Company and station agents..... Represented by Transportation-communication employees union. Tan covers which are a bit curled. Book is a little shelf lazy. Inked ID# on title page. Interesting info. Ta; 41/2x6; 227 pages Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1099 |
PROGRAMMER'S REFERENCE OSF/MOTIF Revision 1.1 Release 1.1 Open Software Foundation Prentice Hall 1991 0136406815 First Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cover by B. Fagan Reference manual for OSF/Motif commands/functions. It contains toolkit, window manager and user interface language commands/functions. Heavy. ; 7x91/2; 1212 pages Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|