Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Can also be used on www.SenecaValleyCrafts.com.See Links.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PAT BOONE TAPED MUSIC ON DECK RADIO PROGRAMS FOR NAVY
1950's?? Non-Book 
This tape contains two programs recorded full track 71/2 IPS-heads out. 2 Pat Boone programs presented by the Navy. Tape looks good but have not played. Needs reel to reel. Guessing at date. Box cover has large round black paste-up showing yellow guitar, white sneakers and white pennant with NAVY on it. Also stamped is US Navy and Naval Reserve. Play time is 35 minutes. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE
National Geographic Society. Magazine Many hundreds in stock. Assorted costs. ALL conditions. 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE ANEMIAS
Indiana Eli Lilly 1938 Softcover Near Fine 
Near Fine condition. With special reference to Pernicious Anemias and the use of liver extracts and supplementary factors in the treatment of anemia. With supplement blood morphology in diagnosis. A series of 6 articles reprinted from the Physician's Bulletin. No edition/printing given. Mottled brown covers with gold lettering. Within a green striped border. Beautiful raised gold seal of female looking through microscope. Green circles around logo. Very minimum edgewear. Endpapers match cover. Contents include definition of anemia, physiology of blood, oxygen transport , erythrocyte regeneration, classification, diagnosis and the use of liver extract and supplementary factors in treatment, diet, the specific value of various foods, selected menus, recipes, standard table and laboratory methods, blood morphology and diagnosis. Eight color plates. Packaging information with b/w illustrations/photos of Lilly products which include Ampoules reticulogen, liver minerals. Some musty odor. ; 9x6; 98 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 RUFF AND REDDY GO TO A PARTY
Whitman Publishing Company 1958 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Eisenberg & Boyle 
Authorized Edition. Normal usage showing. Corners and edges have some open wear. Spine ends lightly damaged. Inked ownership. Text is clean/tight/illustrations still bright. Pinkie the little elephant can't walk as fast as Ruff and Reddy-and no one wants to be late to Elwood Elephant's peanut party. ; Tell-A-Tale; Vol. 2608; 51/2x61/2; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 AMERICAN RIFLEMAN
1955 Magazine Good+ 
Good plus contidion. November edition. Address label on lower front cover. Some page browning and one page is loose. Cover shows a pair of French dueling pistols and accessories. Some contents are rifle powders, Finnish shooting, etc. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FRIENDS MAGAZINE NOVEMBER 1960 FROM CHEVROLET WITH WITH WINGED MALLARD ON COVER
Ceco 1960 Magazine Poor 
Selling AS IS. A few pages are loose and some areas cut out from magazine but does not affect stories. Some contents are James O'Donahue of Oregon saves mallards that have been hurt from hunters, measuring glaciers on Mount Baker, Civil War reinactment at Fort Lee, a truck named elastico, traveling American 'foreign lands' right here, keeping large sports scoreboards working, Spanish cookbook recipe Paella Valenciaina, autumn around the US in color photos, action movie director Yakima Canutt, a mum farm in Florida, etc. ; 31 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CORNING NEW YORK GEOLOGY MAP
circa 1962 Map Very Good+ 
Very good plus condition. Geology survey map of Corning NY. Four panels professionally glued to white linen. Opens to 24 x 24. Red magic marker lines defining certain areas. Linen is clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS AUTHORIZED KING JAMES VERSION `
Gideons 1972 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pale blue boards/gld lettering including Gideons name/logo on front. Light usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Double columns/blk lettering. ; 8vo; 1108 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ENSURING INTENSIVE CARE NURSING PHOTOBOOK
Intermed Communications, Inc 1981 0916730379 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
0916730379. No edition/printing given. Very minor usage showing HOWEVER there is a musty scent. Contents include caring for respiratory, cardiovascular, gastrointestinal, etc patients. ; Nursing81 Books; Textbook; 91/4x11; 160 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THAT I AM JEHOVAH THE NATIONS SHALL KNOW THAT I AM JEHOVAH-HOW?
Watchtower 1971 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
First printing of 2 million. Green covers with crisp lettering on front and spine. Front endpapers have green/white illustrated map of Land Associated with Babylon in Ezekiel's Day. Reps have maps of Kingdoms of Israel and Judiah, Holy Contribution and the Twelve Tribes. Also included is a 32 page booklet entitled This Good News Of The Kingdom dated 1965. No DJ issued. ; Small 4to; 4121+ads pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST MAGAZINE DECEMBER 1987
1987 Magazine Very Good 
December. Address label on front. Topics include successful small farms, vegetables of the northeast, ewe management, etc. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST MAGAZINE JANUARY 1988
1988 Magazine Very Good 
January. Address label on front. Some topics are outlook for the year, RCMA for dairy farmers, chickens and laying, etc. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WOODY WOODPECKER TV FUNNIES COMIC BOOK
Dell 1958 Softcover Good 
Good condition. Number 261 November. Nice 7up ad on back cover. Front cover has some creases and some minor cleanable soilage. Pages lightly browned. ; Cartoon; Vol. 1 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 LIFE MAGAZINE
Magazine Very Good+ 
April 30, 1945. Main story is 24 color/b/w pages of war artists. Will look up particular artist. Other stories include San Francisco, President Truman, Hitler's Hideout, Eleanor Parker, pictorial of a man who makes miniatures of early American vehicles, etc. Ads include Ethyl corp, Ipana, Bell Telephone, Lifeguard tires, Westinghouse landromat, Oldsmobile with war ad, Dr. West's toothbrush, lots more. Coca-cola ad on rear cover. Also printed address label. ; 8vo; 108 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WOOD MAGAZINE AUGUST 1994 ISSUE 71 WOODWORKING
Better Homes And Gardens 1994 Magazine Very Good+ 
Minor usage showing. Address label on front. Articles on hackberry, jigsaws, spool for needles, Seri Indian Refugio Garcia ironwood carving from Mexico, stacked ring vessels, carving a north woods nester, children's sandbox, picnic table and benches, scrollsaw fish, herringbone buckle, tools, etc. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS MAGAZINE MAY 1969
1969 Magazine Good+ 
Good plus condition. Some contents are Apache county/ WHite Mountain prehistoric era, Coronado, Apacheland, ponderosa pine, timberland, Walsh Mack, festivals, Springerville, Petrified Forest, etc. Musty scented. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS JANUARY 1970
1970 Magazine Very Good- 
Very good minus condition. Heavy musty scent. Some contents are the violent mountains of Arizona, San Francisco Peaks, Chirichaua National Monument, Superstition Mountain, Camelback, Sunset Crater National Park, Ajo Mountains, etc. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS AUGUST 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good- 
Very good minus conditon. Heavy musty scent. Some contents are back country, Mogollon Rim, Crescent Lake, Black ROck Creek, camping, etc. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS DECEMBER 1968
1968 Magazine Very Good- 
Very good minus condition with musty scent. Celebrating the four seasons of the desert. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS AUGUST 1948
1948 Magazine Very Good 
Very good condition with heavy musty scent. Some contents are Dr, Salisbury of the Presbyterian Mission, Children of the Yellow Twilight ( canyon de chelly) , Navajos and their weaving, Grand Canyon, mountains, etc. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS OCTOBER 1968
1968 Magazine Very Good- 
Very good minus condition with heavy musty scent. Some contents are touring Arizona history, national livestock show, crystal ball show, quarter horses, Tombstone, Black Mountains, ghost towns, Cochise County, adobes, OK Corral, nuclear mining, etc. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS FEBRUARU 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good- 
Very good minus condition with heavy musty scent. Some contents are the flowering desert, the yucca and the moth, Reg Manning, chollas, catclaw, mesquite, cactus, prickley pear, Badger Clark songmaker, Joe Beeler artist, etc. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS JULY 1968
1968 Magazine Very Good- 
Very good minus condition with musty scent, some contents are the Mohave, Kingman, the Mohave Museum of History and Arts, Lake Havasu, Hoover Dam, copper mining, Davis Dam, etc. Beautiful photos. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 YE OLDE NEWES OF THE ELEVENTH ANNUAL TEXAS RENAISSANCE FESTIVAL
Brochure Very Good 
Very good condition. Official souvenir program for the Eleventh Annual Texas Renaissance festival Oct-Nov 1985.; 11x141/2 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 HOOP BASKETBALL MAGAZINE
Professional Sports Publications 1995 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Issue 2. Almost new condition. Sweat towel on cover. Features Golden State Warriors. ; Vol. 21; 128 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 HOOP BASKETBALL MAGAZINE
Professional Sports Publications 1995 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Issue 4. Minor usage showing. Features the Philadelphia 76'ers; Vol. 21; 144 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 AUSTRALIAN NATURELAND
Australian Universities Press 1970 Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 
Fine plus condition. No editon/printing given. Glossy photographic pages. Very light usage showing. Large bug on front cover and yellow flowers on back cover. Endpapers show cave drawings an interesting journey into the animal, insect and flora life of Australia. ; 9x12; 53 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 OLD CAR TRADER MAGAZINE STREET RODS,MUSCLE CARS, CLASSICS & MORE SEPTEMBER 2006
2006 Magazine Good+ 
Number 9. Some usage showing. ; Vol. 23 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 HELLO BUDDY Comics of War
Veterans' Service circa 1930's? Booklet Very Good Illustrated by Owen, Lariar, Peterson, Persill Rankin 
Sold by ex-servicemen. Price pay what you please. Put put by Veterans Service Magazine Ny. Filled with service and war related funnies. Red/white/blue illustration of American flag and soldier with rifle/bayonet on soldier. Rear cover has soldier with flag draped over shoulder mentoring a small child. Very sweet. ; Facts of Service; 4x51/4; 32 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 THOMAS EAKINS PAINTINGS POSTER FOR THE EXHIBITION AT THE PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART FEBRUARY 1-MARCH 18 SHOWING THE GROSS CLINIC
Broadside Very Good+ 
Undated however admission was fifty cents with Monday mornings free. B/w copy of the Gross Clinic done in 1875 on front. Eakins was an artist that lived from 1844-1916. Broadside has a few creases. Will send rolled. ; 151/4x191/4 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 THE STANDARD QUESTION BOOK AND HOMESTUDY OUTLINES
Frontier Press 1924 Flexible leather Very Good+; Pebbled leather covers with gold lettering on front. . AEG. Very tiny spine end wear/tear. Endpapers are black grained cloth on paper. SVT36- 78AA. 
Textbook; Small 8vo; 156 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 PRISCILLA DOILIES TO CROCHET
Coats & Clark 1956 Softcover Good+ 
Number 324. Blue covers with cornicopia of fruit on front. Clean with some damage on stapled spine. Contents include cloverleaf, setting sun, shooting star, windmill wings, spin-a-way, Spanish fan, ring of roses, thistledown, pineapple scroll. ; 71/2x101/2; 16 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 IRELAND OF THE WELCOMES MAGAZINE
1973 Magazine Fine+ 
March-April Number 6. Almost no usage showing. Some contents are writer's week in Listowel, Desmond, nice color photo section by Harold Mante, country restaurants, Harpsichord-Maker Cathal Gannon, St. Patrick's Breastplate hymn also known as The Deer's Cry, making the cure with folk medicine, Hilton Edwards & Michael Mac Liammoir, MacGillcudd y Reeks and Carrantuohill, etc. ; Vol. 21 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 TEXAS INSTRUMENTS SCIENTIFIC TI-35 PLUS GUIDEBOOK
1986. VG+. Black and blue with white lettering covers. ; 8vo; 100 + pages; Order number is SVT9-72. Binding is Softcover; Third Printing. 

Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
Merrigold Press 1964. G+. 10955."A" printing. Unnumbered pages. Very nice hugh beanstalk and a Jack with yellow Alpine hat and lavender feather on front. Back cover has thatched rook farm house with clothes line. View is l ooking down supposedly from the beanstalk. Sticker damage on top left front. General edge wear and light creasing on both. Several pages have been creased along top. Could be from being shoved in a dr awer. Book is clean and tight with stapled spine. UPC on lower rear cover. ; 12x9; 24 pages; Order number is SVC16-69. Illustrated by Illustrated by Art Seiden. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 RYNNE CHINA COMPANY CATALOG importers of quality merchandise
N.D. Catalog Very Good+ 
Catalog #28. Minor notes throughout. Lots of blk/white photos and prices. ; Vol. 28; 81/2x11; 160 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 EDUCATING YOUR HEARING
Sonotone 1958 Eighth Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Pink? / Drk blue covers. Minor spine rubbing. Clean/tight. Some content is how hearing/understanding differ; importance of listening, etc. ; 6x9; 48 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST
1989. VG. April. Address label on front cover. Topics include raising young cattle, pastures, corn, apple varieties, etc. ; Order number is SVM35-50. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 CHRISTMAS
Christmas Greetings card. Not dated. Printed in Germany. Only ID is card No.1701. 53/8x31/4 four pages. Front is cardstock with raised snow framing holly and country farm with barns. Back cover has ha dwritten 'Mr & Mrs Robert Cornelius, Ithaca, New York'. Inside pages are regular paper. Hnadwritten is "Merry Christmas To you and a Heppy New Year. Nellie'. Center page is in gold script-Fond Memorie s at Christmas-Tide. I wish youa Christmas of joy and delight. Each hour with happiness blest. May friend's loving wishes make your heart light And bring sweetest dreams to your rest. Pages are held t ogether by little green twisted cord and small tasselsat spine. Very good condition. Teeny browning. ; Order number is CSV3-5. Binding is Ephemera. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 THE BOOK OF INSIDE INFORMATION
Boardroom Classics 1987. Book in excellent condition with solid black boards and CRISP gold lettering on front and spine. Teeny hole on outer edge of front. Contains information on money, health, success, retirement, investme nts, taxes, fitness, car, travel, education, marriage, home, collecting, shopping. Special handling ; 111/2x83/4; 505 pages; Order number is SVLB11-66. Second Revised Edition. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THE EASY BOOK FOR LITTLE CHILDREN
Mabley And Company N. D. G-. Undated but definitely pre1900. Detroit, Michiganunnumbered pages. Stapled down spine. Good minus condition only because 1/2 spine paper covering is missing and cover with first page has hinge dam age and tears but still attached. A really sweet little book from the makers of mens, ladies girls and boys clothing in the West. Inside and rear covers have ads. Frontis[iece detailed engravure of yo ung girl with long curly hair looking out a window. Birdcage in background. This little picture book contains poems, drawing lessons, stories including On The Way TO San Francisco, Secrets, a Nice Lit tle Family (about rabbits) , Dress Parade, The Goat and the Monkey, The Nutting Party, The Three Little Nurses, Old Times, Our Little Buttercup, Vacation is Over, Babies Ride, Lazy Tom, A Baby LayA TR otting Song, The Boy and the Cat, Timothy Tippen, Hammock Song, Outwitted, Rosie and the Pigs, Little Black Monkey, a Noonday LullabyThe Game of Blocks, The Apple Tree, Charlie and the Horse (like a c artoon) , Making Calls, Fred and Ned. Full page illustrations entitled Tried Friends (A waif like boy and a puppy) , The First Of April by Merrill, Rosycheeks' Bazaar also by Merrill, Gathering Beech- nuts (showing a mamma bear and her apron and catching nuts thrown down by cub in tree) waiting for the engine showing boy and girl chasing cat(? ) . Pages have browning and a bit of brittleness. ; 8x6 ; 44 pages; Order number is GA31-115. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 OUTLETS
MacMillan 1975. Level 29.Contents include Dina Anastasio Dear Reader; A Little Culture; Charles Schulz, Peanuts; Jack Markow, Drawing Funny Pictures; Elisabeth P. Myers, Vinnie Ream: Sculptor of London; Which Meaning (? ) ; Myra Cohn Livingston, For Purple Mpuntains' Majesty; Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, The Yellow Bowl; Katchina Dolls; Spanish In English; Nat Hentoff, Journey Into Jazz; Mary O'Neill, What Is Jazz(? ) ; Building Words; Brenda C. Aaronson, The Marching Band; John Farrar, The Drum; Irene Bennett Needham, Antonio Stradivari; Margery C. Rutherford, Sam Clemens of Hannibal; Mark Twain, New York Journal ; Choosing A Name. Green covers with three young musicians on cover. Heavy musty odor. Book in almost excellent condition. Opening crease. ; New Macmillan Reading Program; 9x71/2; 96 pages; Book numbe r is SVC14-54-45. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 DAFFY COMICS
1959. Jan-March. Daisy Air Rifle ad on back. Book in less than fair condition. Small tear on back cover. Repairable. Nicks on front cover. Front cover creased. Selling as is. ; Vol. 16; Book number is SV22-1 3. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST
1989. VG. August. Address label on front cover. Topics include Empire Farm Days, AgProgress Days, Maine Farm Days, biological insecticides for vegetables, Alar, breeding heifers, field crops feedings and se edings, etc. ; Order number is SVM3-102. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 THE PRESBYTERIAN COOK BOOK
No date but since there is no zip code and three digit phone numbers guessing 1950's. Edited by The Service Guild of The FirstPresbyterian Church Cooperstown, New York.120 pages including lots of loca l advertiseme n t.81/4 x 51/4, blue covers with black lettering and small drawing of baker. There is some edge discoloring and book is clean and tight and lays flat. Some interesting recipes are Cucumb er Soup entered by Mrs. Henry Fenimore Cooper; Chop Suey by Mrs. George harrison; Escalloped Egg Plant by Mrs. Herbert Pickett; breads; desserts; pies; pastries; etc. ; Order number is BSV35-8. Bindin g is Softcover. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 THE ACTS OF JESUS' APOSTLES
Sacred Heart League 1982 Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket; Apostolate of the Printed Word Sacred Heart League. NO edition/printing given. Beautiful green boards/CRISP gold lettering/details on front and spine. Imprimi Potest John Klingler. R30-74AA. 
6x8; 72 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 A COLLECTION OF ROMANTIC NOTIONS
Harlequin Press 1985 Softcover Fine+; No edition or printing given. Including stories on Barbara Delinsky, Jill MacLean and Deitdre Mardon. Stapled spine. Pink and white. Minor sticker outline on front. Gives romatic ideas from history and the world. 
16mo; 67 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 HOLY BIBLE
Union Labor Memorial Bibles. Illustrated. Peace of Mind edition. Undated possibly 1994.About 13/4 inch thick.91/2x6 oversized white vinyl covers. Bible almost excellent. Nicely illustrated. Gold lettering on front and spine. Rear gold lettering states "Wtih deepest sympathy Insurance Workers International Union AFL-CIO L0cal No.10, Syracuse, New York. " ; 91/2x6; Order number is SVR2-94. Binding is Flexible vinyl. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 SONGS OF LIBERTY
Robbins Music Corp. 1943. Covers in red, white and blue. Stapled spine. Statue of Liberty on front. Small return address sticker of previous owner on front by title. Book is clean and tight but does show usage. Small pencil ch eck marks. Over 40 favorite songs including Anchors Aweigh, The Band Played On, Engineer's Song, Yankee Doodle, etc. ; 9x6; 48 pages; Order number is SV23-11AA. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 FARMYARD FAVORITES
McLaughlin Bros. 1908. No.200. 12 pages including cloth covers. All glazed linen. Stapled spine. Some wear on spine, lower front corner is creased. Front cover and first page has a couple of small holes in center. Covers ar e blue with red lettering with ewe and baby on front. Cat, cattle, sheep, St. Bernard Dog and rear cover lassie type are in color. Sheep, goat, horse, rabbits, pigs, turkey in black and white. Minor g eneral wear. ; 8x6; 12 pages; Order number is LG34-119. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 YOUR AAPA MEMBERSHIP INFORMATION & RESOURCE HANDBOOK 2001-2002
American Academy Of Physician Assistants 2001 Softcover As New 
September edition. Unused condition. ; 81/2x11; 68+20 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 RCA VICTOR 78RPM RECORD MANUEL VELAZQUEZ-SILENCIO EN LA NOCHE,MEDODIA DE ARRABAL
RCA Victor N.D. Non-Book 
Very nice 78 RPM record by Victor. Undated but label states Orthophonic recording. Side A entitled 'Melodia de Arrabal" a tango cancion from the movie 'Melodia de Arrabal'. Side B entitled 'Silencio en la noche'-a tango also from 'Melodia de arrabal'. Manual Velazquez in the tenor con la ord de Andy Diaquila. Record in very nice condition with minor static. There are some spots that would not come off when cleaning but it does not seem to affect sound. No jacket. We play all our records before selling. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A HISTORY OF THE INTERLAKEN REFORMED CHURCH 1830-1980
Locally published. Black and white covers with illustrqtion of church on front and photo on back. Editorial committee was Maurice L. Patterson, Betty Ferrand, Thelma Peabody and Nicholas Vander Weide. Book in fair condition even though it is clean and tight. It must have gotten very wet as covers has several pages have dark water stains on much of them. Rest of book has slightly rippled pages. Sti ll gives a nice history of this Dutch Reformed Church in the New York State Finger Lake region. ; 91/4x6; 250 pages; Order number is SVR25-70. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST
1989. VG. May. Address label on front cover. Topics include haylage production, regular calfing, tree fruit planting systems, buying a horse, etc. ; Order number is SVM1-102. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 GRIT AMERICA'S FAMILY MAGAZINE/NEWSPAPER
1991. June 8.Fair plus condition with page browning and some tears. Contents include freezing foods, old radio days, Texans of German origin still play ninepin; living in Australia; mouth cancer; cooking wi th sardines; Fuller Brush; , etc. Address label on front. ; 24 pages; Order number is NSV15-6. Binding is Newspaper. 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST
1988. VG. December. Address label on front cover. Topics include Stephen Taylor interview, managing a woodlot in New York, mastitis, tree fruit management, etc. ; Order number is SVM36-50. Binding is Magazi ne. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 WOOD MAGAZINE JUNE 2000 ISSUE 124 WOODWORKING
Better Homes And Gardens 2000 Magazine Very Good+ 
Minor usage showing. Patterns intact. Articles included are wet sanding, workshop spring cleaning, woodworking as a career, scrollsawn marquetry, brad nailers, woodworking associations, forest reserves, pen box, tree of life plant stand, hand mirror, turned penlight, workshop stool, etc. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 WOOD MAGAZINE AUGUST 2000 ISSUE 125 WOODWORKING
Better Homes And Gardens 2000 Magazine Very Good+ 
Minor usage showing. Patterns intact. Articles on how to bleach color out of wood, internet talk of tools, insects and wood, exotic wood buying, Paul Hamler's miniatures, American chestnut, Adirondack settee, adobe photo frame, handcragted plane, kitchen butcher clock table, display stants, turned floral flask, etc. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 BABYLON THE GREAT HAS FALLEN! BABYLON THE GREAT HAS FALLEN GOD'S KINGDOM RULES!
Watchtower 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 1, 750, 000 copies. Red boards and gold lettering on front and spine. Front endpapers have illustrations of A Restoration of Babylon and Plan of Babylon. Rear endpapers have illustrated map of the World immediately around Ancient Bablon Book is tight but lays a little lazy. Some minor smudgies on endpapers. Natural page browning throughout. 
Small 8vo; 703 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 THE WORKBASKET
1998 Magazine Very Good; Sept. Some contents are: knit a little girl's school pullover and knee socks; crochet plum afghan and pillow; make decorative iris in counted cross stitch; recipes for fresh garden vegetables; school box lunch treats. 20-10. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 AMERICAN RIFLEMAN
1955. VG. May. Some articles included are Handguns by Remington; What Lawmakers are Doing; 84th meeting of NRA. Cover has Traditional Flintlock rifle. ; Order number is SVM15-50. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 BUGS BUNNY LOONEY TUNES MERRIE MELODIES
Dell 1952. Poor; Selling AS IS; April, 1952.No.126. Still together. Pages are good. ; Book number is SV20-13. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 RAILFAN & RAILROAD
1982. F+. March . Some contents are 13 Alco short lines in NEw York; salute to Chessie 614; covered wagons in Wyoming; Atlantic City Utah; etc. ; Order number is SVM16-102. Binding is Magazine. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST
1989. February, address label on front cover. Main topics include property tax reform, dayneutral strawberries, rural-urban conflict, New York farm Show, etc. ; Order number is SVM31-50. Binding is Magazine . 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 THE UPANISHADS
1975. 0140441638 Seventh printing (? ) Paperback L163.Translations from the Sanskrit with an introduction by Juan Mascaro. Book in fair plus condition with some minor pencil, inking, underlining. Cover shows an archit ectural detail (Udayapur) of the period between the ninth and thirteenth centuries, in the Gwalior Archaeological Museum, India. ; Penguin Classics; 41/4x7; 143 pages; Book number is SVR32-35. Binding is Paperback. 

Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 THE BLUEJACKETS' MANUAL UNITED STATES NAVY
United States Naval Institute 1940. G. Navy blue covers and faded gold lettering on front and spine. Naturally rounded corners. Very nice gift inscription on ffep dated 1943.While book is tight there is quite a bit of water (? ) stainin g. ; Small 8vo; 784 pages; Order number is SVT37-72. Tenth Edition. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 JOHN DEERE HOMESTEAD MAGAZINE LIFE BEYOUND THE CITY WINTER 2007
2007 Magazine Fine+ 
Almost no usage showing. Contents include volunteer gardening in Illinois, animal diseases, Victorian Christmas in Rugby, Tennessee, using goats to keep weeds under control, riding in Chief Joseph's shadow--Appaloosa riders pay tribute on the Nez Perce's famous horse, etc. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 WIZARDRY 4 THE PASSAGE TO OPEN FIELD
Sir-Tech Software. 4893660551 AN. Game Arts. Separate glossy DJ. Login Books. ; 8vo; 174 + pages; Order number is SVG26-76SAG. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 HOW TO INSTALL LIONEL NO.260 BUMPER
1956. Two sided page with ad for Model Railroading on one side. Good condition with original four folds. Some smudgies. ; Order number is BSV4-3. 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 MOTHER EARTH NEWS MAGAZINE NOVEMBER-DECEMBER 1977 NUMBER 48
Mother Earth News 1977 Magazine Very Good+ 
Light usage showing. Some articles are double your car's gas mileage, storing eggs, grow mushrooms, fishing in your own pond, Jerusalem artichokes, pyramid power, foraging for clams, solar trackers, growing jojoba, log building, etc. ; Vol. 48 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 PILLSBURY'S BEST 11TH GRAND NATIONAL BAKE-OFF COOKBOOK 100 PRIZE WINNING RECIPES
Pillsbury Flour Mills Company. 1960? Softcover Very Good+; No edition or printing given. Contains new bake-off ad for 1960. HoleS punched for holder. Shows Eunice Surles the $25, 000 winner. Contains photo of Greer Garson and Art Linkletter at the aw ards. B/w and color photos. 
91/4X6; 102 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ST. NICHOLAS
1905. G-. June-December No.8. Very good black cloth boards and gold lettering on spine. Minor spine end bump. Book is about 11/2 inches thick.10x71/2.Boo k has signature looseness and several pages are comp letely separated. Contents include The First Voyage of The Brotherly-Love by Elizabeth Hill and illustrated by Jacobs; His Caddy by Bess Goe Willis and illustrated by her; Ridge's Triple Play by Marjo rie Allison; How To Study pictures by Charles H. Caffin; Queen Zixi of Ix by Baum, The Theft of the Magic Cloak etc. And illustrated by Richardson; First Aid TO The Injured by Dr. Emma Walker, Fractur es; Our Friends the Trees Part II by Foster; Practical Boy by Adams; The Fisher Boy Of The Euphrates by Johnson; Photographing a Wild Fox by Lottridge; How Some Flowers Got Their Names by E. B. H. ; L ittle Story of Two Little Girls by Stern; Pinkey Perkins, Just A Boy by Hammond; A Frolicsome Playfellow by Griffith; Bismarck the Great Dane; Polly Porter by Miller; Birds; The Corner Cupboard by Joh nson; Swallows' Revenge by Watson; Animal Pets on Shipboard by Sturdy; Her Very Own by Pardee; The Solid Old Man of Business by Camp; Costume Party; When Dick Went To The Race by Carmichael; Chuckie W uckie Stories by Curtis The Commodore's Cup by McCormick and illustrated by Richardson; etc. Will look up anything in particular for you. Book is quite clean except for some random foxing. ; 10x71/2; Order number is SV24-15AA. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 WOODSMITH MAGAZINE APRIL 1995
Woodsmith 1995 Magazine Very Good+ 
Number 98. Nice condition with minor damage on back cover from address label removal. Articles include building a porch swing, mortise & tenons, hall mirror, jigs & fixtures, tool tote, using outdoor woodscrews, etc. ; Vol. 17 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 TREASURE CHEST OF CHILDREN'S SONGS AND GAMES.
Treasure Chest Publications 1935. Book being sold AS IS; Nice illustrated covers are dirty, corner creased and nicked. Stapled spine is torn almost in half and completely separated from text. Most of text is together but in fragile co ndition. Still doesn't take away from music and lyrics of lots of kids songs like Simple Simon, Hot Cross Buns, etc. Gives directions for dancing, etc. ; 91/4x61/2; 48 pages; Order number is SV15-22AA . Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 QUILTING & PATCHWORK FROM SUNSET BOOKS
Sunset Books/Lane Books 1973 Second Printing Magazine Good+ 
Lightly usage condition. First page completely separated. Spine glue dried. Minor damp staining and page waving throughout. Includes lots of patterns for quilts, mats, bags, placemats, vests, skirt, comforter, tie, tote bag, racquet cover, etc. ; 81/4X103/4; 80 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 MART MAGAZINE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATCH AND CLOCK COLLECTORS ISSUE 264 MAY 1995
1995 Magazine As New 
As new condition. Watches, clocks and pocketwatches for sale and wanted. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 THE HOME CRAFTSMAN MAGAZINE FOR THE PRACTICAL HOMEOWNER MAY/JUNE 1949
1949 Magazine Good+ 
Number 3. Minor usage showing. Some musty scent. Projects included are birds of America plaques, mini Mexican candy cart, picturesque plant holder, portrait painting with veneers, stand for flower bowl, box of plastic and wood, flowerpot garden fence, mini wheelbarrow, milk bottle totle tray, veggie garden row markers, garden picnic furniture, how to make serving trays to sell, 1750 American roundabout chair, Gordon Herr and his mini fleet of warships, wooden salad fork and spoon, how to operate a jointer, etc. ; Vol. 18 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 PENTHOUSE
1998. F+. April . Contains Paula Jones photos, Xaviera Hollander article, etc. CONTAINS ADULT MATERIAL. ; Order number is SVMA4-80. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 THE PLAYBILL HARVEY
1946. Nov.25, 1946.Playbill for the Forty-eighth (48th) Street Theatre, New York City. Stars Frank Fay, Josephine Hull, JesseWhite, etc. Written by Mary Chase. Nice sepia Chesterfield ad on back; Ruppert se pia ad on inside rear cover advertising Stan Lomax and ranger Hockey; Schaefer Beer; Elizabeth Arden, Camel ad says doctors smoke camels; depia Schenley ad on inside front cover. Good plus condition w ith Frank Fey on front cover. Some minor pencilled writing also. Small tears and little smudgies. ; Order number is NC25-112. Binding is Ephemera. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 TERRARIUMS & MINIATURE GARDENS
Sunset Books 1973. G+. Typical Sunset How to ; Sunset How-To; 8x11; 80 pages; 32-42. Binding is Softcover; Fourth Printing. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 HISTORY OF WEST FARMS CHRUCH
New Jersey Everett Patterson 1945 Booklet Very Good; Blue paper covers with black lettering. A few smudgies that look like the outline of a coffee cup (? ) on front. Stapled spine. Traces history of the Methodist church from 1793.A real neat little thing with lots of information. BSV14-8. 
41/2X3; 8 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 THE TALE OF AN OVER-SEAS'MAN JAQUES CAPSULES
Jaques. 4 page pamphlet with blue printing. Two blue flowers on front. Two folds. Tells story of Mr. W. B. Jaques, a druggist from Plattsburgh, New York. Shows for sale by Horseheads Drug Co. , Horseheads, New York. Second 4 page pamphlet has black lettering and tells about saving your stomach with one capsule of Jaques. Little Wonder for instant relief from dyspepsia, indigestion (spelled ihdigestion) and other stomach troubles. Testimonies throughout. Third piece is envelope with Jaques Capsule return address.1 cent paid, permit no.135. Hand written address to Wm. Foster, Hoffman Farm, Horseheads, New York. Envelope has some corner tearing. Nothing major. All three pieces make a nice collection. ; The Tale of an Over-Seas' Man. Binding is Ephemera. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 VICTORY IN THE GULF-A PHOTO JOURNAL-COLLECTOR'S EDITION Dedicated to the Fighting Men and Women of Desert Storm
Publications International 1991 0451822315 First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Slightly used condition. Filled with award winning color photos. ; 81/2x11; 112 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 WHITE'S MAGAZINE
1918. "White's Magazine Subscription Bargains for 1918.Try White's safety saving service send all your magazine orders to Arthur T. White The Magazine Bargain Man. Westfield, Mass. Stapled spine. Some magaz ines are modern Priscilla, Woman's Home Companion, The American Magazine, McCalls, etc. Page 2 tells the story of who is Arthur T. White. Fair condition with edge tears and nicks, small discoloring ma rks on lower half of front through to second page. All corners are bentover. Other small discoloring spots throughtout near spine. Three fold lines have general soilage. Illustration of White on front . ; 8 pages; BSV7-3. Binding is Ephemera. 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 KEY TO COMPLETE ARITHMETIC FOR TEACHERS AND PRIVATE LEARNERS
American Book Company 1874. Boards with black details and lettering on front. Some mold (? ) discoloring on covers more on rear than front. General dirt smudgies on endpapers. Fep has penciled ownership of Eva Chamberlin, Clymer , Pa Feb 3, 1893.Also stamped in purple W. H. Outman Co. Druggists & Stationers Successors to N. W. McNaughton Westfield, Pa. Marbled edges. ; Robinson's Shorter Course; Textbook; 16mo; 136 pages; Ord er number Is SV34-5AA. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 MAKING A DIFFERENCE FOR ANIMALS
1996. VG+. A look at The Humane Society of the United States and the reasons for its existence. Introduction by Paul G. Irwin, President. Including donation page. Cute doggy and kitty photos on cover. ; 123 pages; Book number is SVH17-39. Binding is Paperback. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST
1988. VG. May. Address label on front cover. Topics include fine tuning corn, rural crime, hay crop ideas, etc. ; Order number is SVM40-50. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 TERRAPIN UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND
1964. F+. Terrapin. University of Maryland.1964.Volume 63.Yearbook. Excellent condition. Special handling. ; Yearbook; Vol. 63; Order number is SVY6-56. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LINCOLN STEFFENS
Harcourt Brace 1931. G/NONE. Complete in one volume. Red boards and gold lettering on spine. Minor spine end, corner and edge wear. Endpapers are discolored along edges. Book has a bit of looseness but nothing major. Ligh t natural page browning. Many illustrations. Steffens was an idealist, a kind of native Socrates; a pragmatist and one of our great muck-rakers and an early idealist Communist. ; Large 8vo; 884 pages; Order number is SVB30-46. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 THE HORN BOOK
1963. VG. June Light cover smudgies. Some contents are To Tell a Story by Ross; A Message from Green Knowe Boston; Who'll Kill the Mockingbirds (? ) by davis; Dark Corners of the Mind: dicken's Childhood Re ading by Stone; Paths to the Mountain by Collier, etc. ; Order number is SVC15-87. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 THE MAZOLA DIET PLAN EAT OFTEN-LOSE WEIGHT
VG. A Weight-Watchers' guide and cookbook by the makers of mazola Corn Oil and Margarine. White covers. Damage on lower front cover. Stapled spine. Menus and food patterns, food info, etc. ; 9x6; 46 p ages; Order numnber is BSV18-10. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 INTRODUCTION TO LIPREADING
Elmsford, NY Sonotone Corp 1958. VG+. May. Pink and blue covers. Stapled spine. Small discoloring on first page. Contents include lipreading as a key to life; challenge of impaired hearing; past and present of lipreading; lipreading and self-improvement; instructions for the new student; lessons for home practice. ; 9x6; 63 pages; Order number is SVT25-78. Binding is Softcover; Seventh Printing. 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 WARREN MODEL TRAIN DECK TRUSS KIT MODEL #83 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Atlas Tool Company N.D. Ephemera 
Two-sided instruction/illustrated sheet for bridge assembly. Nice condition except for fold lines. ; 81/2x11 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 THE MICROSOFT OFFICE FOR WINDOWS GETTING STARTED
Gateway Press 1991. AN. Gateway 2000 Edition. Blue and white covers. Also 19 page Reference Guide. Never used even the licensing card is included. In original plastic wrap. ; 97 + pages; Book number is SVT15-62. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 INSTRUMENT FLYING HANDBOOK
Dept. Of Transportation 1972. G. Plus several pages for notes. Pullout map in back. Some old prices written on front. ; 274 + pages; Order number is LG18-119. Binding is Softcover. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 YOUNG FOLKS' BIBLE STORIES AND PICTURES
Donohue N. D. P. Book 181. Unnumbered pages. Damaged red spine. Full size paper pasteup with large keyhole showing a young Jesus with the merchants. Some penciling over it but still ok with black and gold gilt bord ering. Edges chipped and roughed up. Rear board has badly chipped edges and some torn off paper pasteup. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Stories ofApples Of Gold in Pictures of Silver includ e The Creation, The Beautiful Garden, Prodical Son, Burning the First Fruits, Greater and Richer, Building the Ark, The Deluge, Leaving the Ark, Canaan Punished, Confusion of Tongues, Promised Land, M elchizedek Blessing Abram, God's Promise to Abram, Celestial Visitor, Burning of Sodom, Driven from Home, Trial of Abraham's Faith, Joyful Meeting of Father and Son, Flocks and Lands, Death of Jacob, Lord's Captain, Avenging his Brother, Moses goes to Pharaoh, Great Plunge, Death of the First Born, Waters Rolled Back, Women of Israel, Rebekah at the well, Issac and Rebekah, A Father Deceived, Jaco g makes A Vow, Love Lightens Labor, Jacob Returns to Canaan, Jacob Struggling with the Angel, Brothers United, Two Dreams, Deceitful Brothers, Joseph Interprets Pharaoh's Dream, Returning to Canaan. P ages browned and somewhat brittle. ; 93/4x7; 64 pages; Book number is SVR33-36. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 SEXTRA SPECIAL A SINTILLATING SEXCURSION
New York Scylla,inc. 1953. G+/G-. Unnumbered pages. Cartoons and sayings. Red boards with black lettering on front and spine. Some edge wear and spine end and corner bumping. Solid yellow endpapers. Small inked ownership. Book is clean and tight. DJ with edge nicks and tears. Flapover wear. ; 8vo; Book number is SVK10-48. Binding is Hardcover. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ST. JOSEPH SUNDAY MISSAL PRAYERBOOK AND HYMNAL FOR 1998
Catholic Book Publishing Company 1998 0899428983 Softcover As New 
Cycle C. Includes Mass calendar. Almost unused condition. Blue covers/whilt e lettering. ; 4x61/2; 671+ads pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 HOW TO MAKE GOOD PICTURES
Kodak 1972. VG/G. An entertaining authoritative handbook for everyone who takes pictures .33rd edition, glossy pages. With nice red cloth boards and black lettering on front and spine. For the trade. Some minor d iscoloring spots. Certainingly nothing major. DJ with assorted photos. Also woman taking photos with instamatic. ; Small 8vo; 192 pages; Book number is SVT13-62. Binding is Hardcover; Second Printing. 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 I LET A SONG GO OUT OF MY HEART PIANO SHEET MUSIC WITH BENNY GOODMAN ON FRONT COVER
Mills Music 1938 Non-Book Good+ 
Good plus condition with normal usage showing. A few repairable edge tears. Normal page browning. Front cover has photo of Benny Goodman in a white tux. ; Sheet Music; 5 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@senecavalleybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com